DIY Home Improvement Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I recently had a humidifier installed. That installation included a condensate pump. I've noticed many problems with this installation, and the condensate pump install is particularly troubling to me.

The condensate pump is a 120v unit with a wall plug. The plug was cut off and hardwired into the humidifier, which appears to be a violation of 400.8(1). More than that, the humidifier is 240v, and to make the condensate pump work, the common from the pump was wired to ground.
It is exactly as described here: https://www.electriciantalk.com/showthread.php?42515&p=792369&amp=1#post792369

The electrician's in that thread seem to agree that this is dangerous and probably a code violation. My question is one that was asked in that thread and not answered: What code may have been violated by wiring the common to ground?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
16,898 Posts
The ground is there for safety. It should only carry current in the event of a fault. By doing this the idiot has created a shock hazard on all the metal parts of the system.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
The ground is there for safety. It should only carry current in the event of a fault. By doing this the idiot has created a shock hazard on all the metal parts of the system.
That's my understanding as well. Is it a code violation, though? And if so, what code? I'm not even quite sure what to search for to determine that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,656 Posts
That's my understanding as well. Is it a code violation, though? And if so, what code? I'm not even quite sure what to search for to determine that.
I would refer to section 250.6(A) on Objectionable Currents:


(A) Arrangement to Prevent Objectionable Current. The
grounding of electrical systems, circuit conductors, surge
arresters, surge-protective devices, and conductive normally
non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment shall be installed
and arranged in a manner that will prevent objectionable
current.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,468 Posts
I beleive that wiring/using against manufacturers instructions is also against code !
How ever I 'am not sure which one

And I 'am pretty sure using the ground wire as a current carring conductor is also against code
 

·
Lic Electrical Inspector
Joined
·
1,844 Posts
Sec. 110.3(B) Listing and labeling. Equipment has to be installed per manufactures installation instructions.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top