DIY Home Improvement Forum banner

21 - 23 of 23 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,487 Posts
True because I do believe that there is a code that it must be installed accoridng to the manufacturer. Not sure though does anyone know for sure?


I believe that the new code states that it must be done by a 4 wire connection. I will look it up at tech today and try to understand it.
A new supply circuit must be 4-wire by Code. But the manufacturer of the dryer can send it anyway they want.
 

·
UAW SKILLED TRADES
Joined
·
5,341 Posts
I suppose I should clarify. If the branch circuit is existing and is 3 wire and that 3 wire meets the requirements of NEC 250.140 the appliance can be connected to the existing branch circuit. If you are running a new branch circuit or replacing an existing 3 wire branch circuit it must be a 4 wire supply to the appliance.
 

·
Electrician's Helper
Joined
·
202 Posts
Ok thank you for clearing that up for me and helping me understand.
 
21 - 23 of 23 Posts
Top