DIY Home Improvement Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

Registered
Joined
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi. I would like to move the outlet for our dryer approximately 10'. Is it up to Ontario code if I do this by joining original wires with new wire in a junction box or does the whole line need to be rerun from the panel?

Thank you.
 

Registered
Joined
4,893 Posts
I can tell you that the code in Canada is nearly identical to that in the USA.
That being said it should be no problem doing what you are wanting, providing you have a large enough junction box. Wire size designations may be different between USA and Canada. Use caution and make sure the circuit is off before doing any work.
Hopefully someone from Canada can chime in as well.
 

Registered
Joined
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Hi guys. Thanks for the feedback. My assumption was there would be no issues with a junction box as well. However, I'm getting a quote from an electrician stating he'd need to run a new line from the panel. He's citing section 26-744 if the OntariobElwctrucal Safety Code... "Electrical heating and cooking appliances shall have only one point of connection for supply". I'm not sure a dryer would count as a heating appliance and not sure exactly what is means by 'one point if connection'. The electrician that's quoting this didn't seem sure at first if junction boxes were an option, which is why I'm seeking clarification here. Tks again
 

Registered
Joined
405 Posts
Hi guys. Thanks for the feedback. My assumption was there would be no issues with a junction box as well. However, I'm getting a quote from an electrician stating he'd need to run a new line from the panel. He's citing section 26-744 if the OntariobElwctrucal Safety Code... "Electrical heating and cooking appliances shall have only one point of connection for supply". I'm not sure a dryer would count as a heating appliance and not sure exactly what is means by 'one point if connection'. The electrician that's quoting this didn't seem sure at first if junction boxes were an option, which is why I'm seeking clarification here. Tks again
Could call up your local electrical code inspector and ask.
 

Super Moderator
Joined
21,793 Posts
section 26-744 summary
section
1) one point of connection. - does apply you will still have one plug.
2)a receptacle of CSA configuration 14-30R, - won't be an issue unless you only have a three wire feed. Then the electrician is correct.
3)must be cord connected. - no problem install cord and plug one is not present.
4,5,6,7)applies to ranges
8)refers to cord connection - not an issue
9)flush mount receptacles where possible - not an issue
10)applies to appliances with more than one point of connection.


Unless you only have a three wire feed you are fine.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top