DIY Home Improvement Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I want to turn a closet in my living room into a media closet with an Amplifier, network and multiple game consoles. I do not have power in this area and want to add an electrical outlet. Is there any code violations that would be involved in this in the state of california?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I have been reading about the space would need the door removed. I do not want to do this. Are you familiar with this?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
13,532 Posts
Why would the door need to be removed because a receptacle was installed? Was this a ventilation issue due to heat from the electronics?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
I think what he means is - if you google "outlet in closet", some of the results are discussion boards in which they talk about certain AHJ prohibiting outlets in closets, so the homeowner took off the closet door making it a "storage area" instead, pleasing the inspector (the door was reattached after inspection). Not an issue if the OP's AHJ doesn't prohibit outlet in closet.

The bigger issue I think might be removing the heat generated by the gear in the closet :/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
I am going to install ventilation in the closet. That is not a concern of mine. I want to make sure that if for some reason something happens in the house and i need to do a insurance claim that they are not going to say "why you do that?" "that is not up to code."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Honestly the only way to know for sure, is to ask the inspector. In my neck of the woods, I have to submit a detailed plan with the permit application, and the inspector will tell me immediately if something in the plan is not allowed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Off the topic a bit here. But since you mentioned the code. I'm not sure what you plan on having for lighting or if you are even changing it but the code does restrict where the fixture is placed and the distance from any shelving...

2008 NEC Article 410.16.

Bulbs required to be fully enclosed. Surface mounted only on ceiling or wall above door. Surface incandescents min. 12in from storage.

It goes on but I don't remember it entirely.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Not going to have any lighting in the closet. Not a huge space and I have a light right outside the door.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
17,158 Posts
Not going to have any lighting in the closet. Not a huge space and I have a light right outside the door.
Then you are good to go. Take into consideration how you are going to access the rear of the equipment and manage the wiring going to the equipment, oh and how much it will cost, because you will be surprised when you go to sit down and figure it all out, and what effect it will have, when you go to sell the house later on down the road, and the noise created by the cooling fans to help pull the heat out of that space.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top