DIY Home Improvement Forum banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,414 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I need to make a 1/2" circular hole through a piece of 4x4.

The 4x4 is already attached and lays horizontally. The hole needs to be vertical.

I have drills but they don't have level bubbles on them.

Any tricks to make sure the hole is straight and plumb? I did a few on a scrap piece of 4x4 and they came out slanted one way or another.
 

·
flipping slumlord
Joined
·
5,116 Posts
Any tricks to make sure the hole is straight and plumb?
Comfort and familiarity with the weight and balance of the drill is 98% of it.
Actually holding it straight and plumb is the rest.

If you only use the tool for 20 minutes at a time 4 or 5 times a year...
it'll be a lot harder than using all day for weeks (or years) on end.

The "tricks" are about trying to compensate for that...
and they really are just that: tricks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,595 Posts
Using a straight section of 1/2" x 5/8" tubing ( copper etc. ) make yourself a drill guide a couple of inches long. Clamp this piece of tubing in the 5/8" opening of a flaring tool with the bottom end flush on a flat surface. Next, clamp the flaring tool to the 4x4 and the tubing drill guide will be vertical to guide the bit.
 

·
Civil Engineer
Joined
·
5,832 Posts
You can set a square on top of the wood block, then drill parallel to the square. Or you can buy a portable drill press that holds the drill. Or you can use a carpenters level to set a plumb line to match. Or you can hang a plumb bob next to the hole, and align against that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,261 Posts
Mark both sides then drill 1/2 way through from the two sides.
Use a paddle bit not a twist drill.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
12,331 Posts
There's always the mirror trick (Goggle it).

Coming through from both sides is your best bet though.

If being precise is that critical to you then I'm sure that a splinter blow out on the back side is something you don't wan't either.

Drilling from both sides will give you a clean finished look.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,261 Posts
I've only done it a couple hundred times while building decks so I know it works.
Perfectly aligned all the way through, no, but were not building a Swiss watch.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,261 Posts
Been there done that, at that depth and in soft wood the drill still tends to not stay straight all the way through.
Plus you still get blow out on the other side unless there's a scrap piece of wood under it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jaydevries

·
Registered
Joined
·
647 Posts
OP, why does the hole need to be perfectly vertical? Can you make a 9/16 or even 5/8 hole and to be sure whatever goes through the hole can still be perfectly vertical even is the hole is a bit askew?

B
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,261 Posts
It would work but still going to have to drill from both sides if you want the hole to line up perfect.
It's called a self feeding auger bit.
 

·
Doing it myself
Joined
·
3,838 Posts
Does your hole have to be exactly 1/2" ?


Can you drill it a little larger, and the slop in the hole might compensate for having it a little out of plumb.


:huh:
 

·
Not so new
Joined
·
968 Posts
I'm with joe on this one. Give me a post and a speed
square and I'll give you a perfect hole drilled from
one side and then the other. Not rocket science.
 

·
Roofmaster
Joined
·
3,731 Posts
Take a scrap piece of 4 x 4 about a foot long and drill a hole through it on a drill press. Clamp it to the target 4 x 4, and drill. I assume a decent auger bit, not a crappo paddle bit?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 12penny

·
Not so new
Joined
·
968 Posts
I hope it lasts long enough to see a demonstration on -- how to drill a hole from each side and have them meet in the middle perfectly straight every time --:eek: :laughing:
What is your problem with that?

First, the OP never
said it had to be perfect.

Second, I've got $500 says I or any reasonably
competent carpenter can do it all day long.

I suspect your skills aren't what they should be.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top