DIY Home Improvement Forum banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
878 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I did my first drywalling last year; I built two walls in my basement. They are okay for the basement, but the seams are not good.

I am having a mudroom built in my garage; since people will see it, I am having it done. I noticed they did not have any of their sheets touching. They told me there has to be a 1/8" between them for the mud to fill and tie them together. Is that correct?

I suppose it is easier to level the mud if it can escape through the gap.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,174 Posts
Never heard of it, makes no since to me.
 
  • Like
Reactions: oh'mike

·
JUSTA MEMBER
Joined
·
15,221 Posts
Sounds like laziness to me, do not want to take the time to get them "true", will fill the gap with mud, and hope that there will be no cracking with age.

By then they will be moved on to the next state.

ED
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
yeah, sounds a little bunk to me. Not a drywall expert but the son of a carpenter/contractor and he loves finish work...and he NEVER leaves gaps with his drywall work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,606 Posts
Depending on their tape and what mud they use this is a recipe for cracking.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
683 Posts
the only pro i know that uses mesh tape swears the joint has alot less chance of cracking if the sheets have a 1/8" gap and push easy sand inbetween before filling the joint.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
11,730 Posts
"4.6.6 Gypsum panel products shall be abutted so as to be in
contact with one another but not forced together.
4.6.7 When gaps occur at gypsum panel product joints, they
shall be not greater than 1/4 in. (6 mm) and shall be prefilled
with joint compound as specified in Sections 4.6.7.1 and
4.6.7.2.
4.6.7.1 Gaps not greater than 1/8 in. (3 mm) shall be prefilled
with either ready-mix or setting-type joint compound.
4.6.7.2 Gaps greater than 1/8 in. (3 mm) shall be prefilled
with setting-type joint compound." From; http://www.lafargenorthamerica.com/GA-216-07 English.pdf

Gary
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
20,885 Posts
Well if a sheet is 4 feet wide and you leave 1/8 gap between them by the time you get to the fourth sheet of a wall you will be off the stud.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
11,730 Posts
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top