DIY Home Improvement Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm thinking of making a cutting board. Everything I read says to cut the pieces into uniform thicknesses (like 1") and then glue together.

Question 1: Is it important that the pieces be uniform in thickness, or is that instruction just for the best look?

Question 2: Is there a risk to make a cutting board from a few wide pieces (like 4" or 5")? Or even a small cutting from one piece?

Thanks.
 

·
Handyguy
Joined
·
812 Posts
No issues. You will want to use, primarily, quarter saw wood. It will help with warping. Quarter sawn grain has the rings of the wood going from the surface of the cutting board to the bottom, not from side t side.
If all quarter sawn then width shouldn't matter. Thin is fine and adds visual interest. Many will also mix wood species

See this link for some ideas
http://www.forums.woodnet.net/ubbth...er=3211282&page=&view=&sb=5&o=&fpart=all&vc=1

-B.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top