Range Circuits - Kitchen & Bath Remodeling - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Remodeling > Kitchen & Bath Remodeling

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-01-2019, 09:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Range circuits


Looking into a kitchen remodel. Currently we have a gas cooktop and a double wall oven, plus a built in microwave.
Contemplating a kitchenaid commercial style range plus a single wall oven with microwave combo. My question is am I going to have to run another circuit to the kitchen. We also have a kitchen in the basement that doesn’t get used very often and could repurpose th cooker circuit down there to the main house.
Thanks in advance
Steve
Sdj1704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-01-2019, 09:50 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,594
Rewards Points: 23,538
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Range circuits


If the new range is electric you for sure need a new circuit. If it is gas then you can use same circuit as the cook top.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts