Well Pressure Gauge Problem - Plumbing - DIY Home Improvement | DIYChatroom
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 06-16-2015, 04:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 28
Default

Well pressure gauge Problem


Installed new submersible pump, new captive air tank, new 40/60 pressure switch and new pressure gauge. Checked tank for 38psi before filling. Well pump has been going off and on as fixtures used. (short cycling)Pressure in tank now reads 58psi and pressure gauge reads 48 psi. Think gauge is bad or clogged? and how does pump know when to shut off like it has if neither tank or gauge reads 60psi? This is a 4 wire pump with control center. Can I just shut off pump and remove gauge check quickly reinstall or will a lot of water come out of gauge opening on manifold? Shutoff pump, Drain pressure tank, remove and replace pressure gauge? What would best procedure be?
mcclure440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2015, 05:36 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,359
Rewards Points: 32,020
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Pressure switch works in dependent of the gauges. It has its own build in pressure sensor. The switch is adjustable by screw or nuts within the switch.
If the two gauges do not read the same pressure, one or both of them are wrong.
With the tank pressurized by the pump the pressure should read the same as system pressure.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2015, 05:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12,799
Rewards Points: 6,600
Default


As Joed mentioned, the pressure gauge could be removed with no ill effects of pump operation.

Short cycling? How many gallons draw down do you get between shut off of the pressure switch and turn on of the pressure switch ?

Your gauge pressure and tank pressure should be reading within 3-4 lbs. or so of the 40 and 60 pressure switch factory setting but don't dwell on attempting to get them exactly equal. The accuracy of those in manufacturer is kind of poor percentage wise.

Yes, both the pressure gauge and pressure switch are capable of be affected by small debris particles during repairs.
SeniorSitizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2015, 07:54 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,703
Rewards Points: 1,952
Default


Pressure switch has a high lo setting. When no water is run does the pump turn on?

http://www.sta-rite.com/resources/images/13433.pdf
Ghostmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 08:07 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 372
Rewards Points: 446
Default


What size tank did you install?
old_squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water pressure problems maddog1 Plumbing 7 11-10-2014 05:37 PM
recent problem with drop in house water pressure awhitehead Plumbing 12 09-17-2014 03:55 PM
Water pressure regulator problem sharonhunt General DIY Discussions 4 07-17-2014 06:29 PM
Shower pressure problem roseberrytea Plumbing 1 06-04-2012 08:09 PM
Boiler pressure troubles jduffett HVAC 2 12-12-2010 07:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts