Pressure Tank Has Pressure Faucet None - Plumbing - DIY Home Improvement | DIYChatroom
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Plumbing

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-16-2016, 09:31 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


I have excellent pressure at my pressure tank. The rest of the house has nothing. The gauge reads 64lbs and the outlet there flows water like crazy. I have no valves turned off and I have no leaks. I'm stumped.
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2016, 09:46 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12,212
Rewards Points: 5,424
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


Is the system attaining pressure and cycling normally as you flow water at the outlet you describe?
SeniorSitizen is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2016, 11:37 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
Default


Yes, it's recovering what I use from the outlet. I hooked a hose to it to fill up some water buckets. Gauge dropped when used but came back up to 64 psi as usual.
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-16-2016, 11:44 AM   #4
Member
 
ZTMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Mountain Pa
Posts: 1,951
Rewards Points: 604
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


If no valves are shut and no lines are broken, try resetting the pressure-switch. Every time we have no pressure at our camp, that what the well guy tells me to do and it seems to work. Kind of like re booting a computer.
It is high voltage, so make sure you know how to reset.
ZTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 11:46 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
Default


I have a breaker for it. I've flipped it a few times. I'm stumped
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 11:47 AM   #6
Member
 
ZTMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Mountain Pa
Posts: 1,951
Rewards Points: 604
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


Its not the breaker, its a lever on the switch
ZTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 11:49 AM   #7
Member
 
ZTMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Mountain Pa
Posts: 1,951
Rewards Points: 604
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


Should look like this:

ZTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 02:57 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 177
Rewards Points: 167
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


Do you have a water softener or whole house water filter downstream from the pressure tank? If so, check them for clogs. Also, remove the ariator from the
one of the spigots to see if they are clogged. I've seen debris and
dirt pumped into the water system that entirely shut down the water flow in the house plumbing but not at the pressure tank.
kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 05:44 PM   #9
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,136
Rewards Points: 31,584
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


The pump is building pressure. Don't waste your time looking for electrical issue. You have a clog somewhere. Either a valve you didn't know about or a filter that is clogged. If you have galvanized pipes one could be rusted shut.
Is it both hot and cold? If it is then the issue is early in the system before the feed to the hot water tank.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 08:51 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
Default


Its both hot and cold that doesn't have pressure. There is one pipe that runs to the hot water. It's all relatively new PVC. I can visually see the pipe, the outlet that I can draw off is right before it. I have plenty of water and pressure from it. No faucets are clogged as they're half missing screens. I don't have any filtration systems. I'm completely stumped on this. I've replaced the pressure switch, the well pump.
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2016, 03:06 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12,212
Rewards Points: 5,424
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


If you haven't done so, I recommend shutting the water heater off until this problem is resolved.

Consider trying this if you haven't. Put a hose on the water heater drain and monitor the well pump for operation while attempting to drain the tank. That may be the closest valve after where you are experiencing flow. If you are getting flow the pump should cycle and you'll know water is getting into the tank and that would be 1 step closer in solving the mystery.

Last edited by SeniorSitizen; 09-17-2016 at 03:12 AM.
SeniorSitizen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2016, 08:11 AM   #12
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,136
Rewards Points: 31,584
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


There is nothing wrong with the pump. He has said he has one outlet that gives water and the pump cycles on and off as the water is used.

The problem has a blockage in the plumbing. He just needs to find out where. Since he also has no hot water, the blockage has to be in the section between the tank and the water heater.
Unless he has multiple blockages, before and after the hot water tank, this should be simple to find.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2016, 09:09 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,826
Rewards Points: 3,258
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


I would suggest turning off the water heater heat if you are getting no flow at all from hot faucets.

You don't want the tank to empty out due to siphoning or other reason after which time the water heater will self destruct if it kicks on.
__________________
Stop some of your bank autopayments so you can set priorities for manual monthly payments out of your coronavirus stimulus check.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2016, 11:30 AM   #14
Member
 
SHEPLMBR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 178
Default

Re: Pressure tank has pressure faucet none


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZTMAN View Post
Should look like this:

The switch in this video is a low water cut off switch. Not typically used. Your pressure in your tank should be 2psi lower than your cut on pressure.
SHEPLMBR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
well pressure switch NJ Lady Plumbing 32 12-16-2013 03:48 PM
Low hot water pressure crebive Plumbing 38 02-26-2013 12:26 AM
Installation and support of water heater expansion tanks. Homerepairguy Plumbing 46 01-28-2013 05:55 AM
Septic tank missing T and badly angled main line? denemante Plumbing 3 11-22-2011 09:29 AM
pressure tank problem? steel Plumbing 14 07-03-2008 02:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts