Radiant Floor Heating In Bathroom. No Sensor... - Flooring - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Flooring

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 10-22-2014, 03:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Radiant floor heating in bathroom. No sensor...


Big problem. I installed a radiant floor wire in my bathroom leveled and tiled then realized I forgot to put in the temp sensor. How big of an issue is this? Do I have to break out some tiles and install it.... Can I leave it dangling off the sensor and just use It on a timer?
shiftline is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-22-2014, 06:43 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,045
Rewards Points: 1,910
Default


I would think that the sensor would provide much better heat control than a timer. You put in radiant so you'd have a nice consistent warm floor for your feet. Without the sensor it's going to be too cold or too hot instead of that "aaaahhh" just right feeling. Why put in the time , money and effort and not get the desired goal?

I'd figure out a way to pop out a tile or two and install it.
jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-22-2014, 10:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 20
Default


True enough. I'll try removing a smaller tile and hopefully placing it under. Hopefully it will Safice
shiftline is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-22-2014, 10:37 PM   #4
Tileguy
 
Bud Cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,705
Rewards Points: 558
Default


Wood or concrete subfloor?
__________________
XXX
Bud Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 10:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 20
Default


Conceete. I broke yes tile out and will pop it underneath. And cut a groove in drywall for the wire. May be a few degrees off but atleast it will be adjustable

Do I need to thinset a new tile in or can I just use Pl400 and grout it?
shiftline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 11:01 PM   #6
Tileguy
 
Bud Cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,705
Rewards Points: 558
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftline View Post
Conceete. I broke yes tile out and will pop it underneath. And cut a groove in drywall for the wire. May be a few degrees off but atleast it will be adjustable

Do I need to thinset a new tile in or can I just use Pl400 and grout it?
You need the mortar (thinset in this case) this is your thermal-transmitter. Use thinset. The wires are only capable of transmitting heat about one-and-one-half-inches on either side of the wire via the mortar. Same goes for the sensor receiving the heat information. PL400 will just screw things up.
__________________
XXX
Bud Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 11:09 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 20
Default


Okay. Thank for the tips. The sensor should hopefully be about 1/4" ish above the wire as they were just covered in self levelling compound.

shiftline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 11:47 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 20
Default


All fixed. Minus the grout.
Thanks for the motivation to do it right
shiftline is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bathroom exhaust connected to 26' of duct ChrisJJ HVAC 1 01-31-2013 11:50 AM
Radiant Heat - Floor Sensor Placement dajate Flooring 2 12-29-2012 09:29 PM
Outdoor Motion Sensor troubles LCBoomer Electrical 2 12-01-2012 07:20 PM
Extending or Modifying Wireless sensor for Tstat kilosos2 HVAC 4 04-15-2012 02:17 PM
3-way switches, lights, and a photoelectric switch. Your thoughts? Fox Electrical 7 11-23-2010 11:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts