Electric Range Power Cord - Appliances - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-30-2014, 06:56 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,355
Rewards Points: 107
Default


When I bought my stove from my local appliance dealer they threw in the cord for no cost , delivered and installed the cord and stove. The price of the stove was 10 dollars more than the Orange box. The orange box price did not include delivery.
jimn01 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jimn01 For This Useful Post:
ZZZZZ (11-30-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2014, 09:30 AM   #17
Member
 
ZZZZZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Middle of nowhere, AZ
Posts: 8,063
Rewards Points: 2,846
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimn01 View Post
When I bought my stove from my local appliance dealer they threw in the cord for no cost , delivered and installed the cord and stove. The price of the stove was 10 dollars more than the Orange box. The orange box price did not include delivery.
I live in a small town in the middle of nowhere and there are no independent local appliance dealers. I have 3 choices: Orange box, Red and Blue box, and a Sears mini-store. All 3 will deliver for free. Not sure if that includes anything beyond bringing it into my kitchen. I'm still shopping around for a bargain clearance or scratch and dent, whatever. I wasn't too impressed with their "Black Friday" sales.

Last edited by ZZZZZ; 11-30-2014 at 09:51 AM.
ZZZZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2014, 11:07 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,231
Rewards Points: 6,102
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZZZZ View Post
Perhaps "relocate" is a poor choice of words on my part.

The old range was situated in a peninsula. I demo'd the entire peninsula (to open direct access to the dining room) and the new range will go right where the peninsula had connected to the main counter/base cabinets.

The 220 wiring ran under the floor (in the crawlspace) and up through a hole in the sub-floor to the peninsula. I'm not planning on moving the wiring, just bringing it up through the subfloor in a different position, about 4 feet closer to the electric panel. hence the extra length of wiring now available.

Is this permissible?

When browsing for a new range at Big Orange, I asked the guy why the range mfg's don't include a power cord. He said (FWIW) about half of range installations are hard-wired (without a plug/receptacle.)
He is wrong. The reason that you have to buy the cord is the manufacturer doesn't know if you have a 3 wire receptacle, or a 4 wire receptacle.

I have never seen a free standing stove hardwired.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-02-2014, 07:09 PM   #19
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,903
Rewards Points: 1,716
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
He is wrong. The reason that you have to buy the cord is the manufacturer doesn't know if you have a 3 wire receptacle, or a 4 wire receptacle.

I have never seen a free standing stove hardwired.
I have seen hundreds of stoves hard wired, some manufactures even give you terminal lugs to use with their new stoves.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 07:56 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 40
Rewards Points: 80
Default


Actually, this kind of problem do not happen. So, you need not to be so worried.
talukdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cord for range oven. help!! kevin10 Electrical 6 11-15-2014 10:17 AM
Switching from electric to gas range JKeefe Electrical 64 01-05-2014 01:09 PM
new gas range replacing 220v electric, outlet question jeffzap Electrical 7 11-22-2013 01:43 PM
Range Cord Length and Amperage wnyhandyman Electrical 45 07-09-2013 02:10 PM
Replace Cook Top With an Electric Range Pengy88 Electrical 3 04-17-2013 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts