Older 3 Phase Motor Re-wire - General DIY Discussions - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Forum > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 10-15-2014, 06:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Older 3 phase motor re-wire


I have an old lathe that was operating on 480 (?) 3 phase when pulled out. I have a phase converter to run it on 220 volt 3 phase. There is no motor plate, so I have no clue how to re-wire for low voltage. There are 12 terminals in the motor box. The terminals I can make out are labeled U, V, W, and X, Y, Z. I believe the top row is marked U1, V1, W1.I believe the lathe is German. Older 3 phase motor re-wire-lathe-motor.jpg The picture is how I recieved it running on high voltage. L1, L2, L3 enter on the bottom.

Any ideas ?
doctor_ratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-15-2014, 06:52 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,602
Rewards Points: 30,526
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Is there any sort of name , make, model number on the motor?
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-15-2014, 06:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 36,622
Rewards Points: 18,382
Default


Are you in the US?
Do you even have 3 PH available where your trying to use this?
Trying to use this in the garage at your home?
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2014, 08:42 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default


joed - Unfortunately, the motor has been painted over, and the area that the name plate was riveted to is no empty. My guess is that this is a 60's vintage machine, if that helps.
joecaption - I am in the US, and yes I have 3 phase power. I power all my tools from a sub panel connected to a rotary phase converter.

More info; the bottom row of terminals is where L1, L2, L3 are connected. The next row up are labeled U, V, W, second from the top is X, Y, Z, then the top row are U1, V1, W1.
As mentioned, this was hooked up and running when I bought it on 480.
doctor_ratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ROMEX 14-2 wire from Canada Vs. ROMEX 14-2 wire from the U.S. Dazzlin Electrical 18 11-02-2016 04:15 PM
3 phase 6 wire motor stace Electrical 8 10-23-2011 11:53 PM
Box fill and wire nuts zephed666 Electrical 7 05-02-2011 01:51 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 05:02 PM
Outlet With Swith and Older (White, Black, Red) Wire CaptChaos Electrical 18 09-15-2009 12:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts