Arbor Using Saddle Posts In Concrete - General DIY Discussions - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Forum > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Guap0_
  • 1 Post By Gregsoldtruck79
  • 1 Post By romeojk27
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-07-2018, 04:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


I currently have 3' concrete pilings with saddle posts set. I want to set a 6x6x10 post in them and run a line of four posts to create an arbor. 1. Is the one carriage bolt that holds the post in the saddle strong enough to prevent sway?
2. Can I cantilever my decorative stuff at the top ie. 1' in one direction and 3' in the other?
Thanks in advance.
Sarahpfau is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2018, 04:55 PM   #2
retired framer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Fraser Valley BC Canada
Posts: 30,467
Rewards Points: 4,588
Default

Re: Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarahpfau View Post
I currently have 3' concrete pilings with saddle posts set. I want to set a 6x6x10 post in them and run a line of four posts to create an arbor. 1. Is the one carriage bolt that holds the post in the saddle strong enough to prevent sway?
2. Can I cantilever my decorative stuff at the top ie. 1' in one direction and 3' in the other?
Thanks in advance.
3" piling sounds too small, I doubt a saddle will hold anything stiff.
Post a photo of what you are doing.
Nealtw is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2018, 04:58 PM   #3
Guapo
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5,940
Rewards Points: 11,950
Default

Re: Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


What is the decorative stuff? Will it connect one post to another?
Nealtw likes this.
Guap0_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2018, 11:15 PM   #4
Member
 
romeojk27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


Hi, I am not sure but think maybe you are doing something like in this picture. If you are I suggest you follow rrbuildings on instagram and take a look at what they do and ask them. They have some amazing pictures and videos of the strength of the brackets they use. I hope this helps...
romeojk27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 08:36 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Re: Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


Arbor using saddle posts in concrete-img_1645.jpg

Arbor using saddle posts in concrete-img_1642.jpg

I'm trying to achieve this look. The concrete is approx 3' down but the saddle has only one rebar post that is 6" into the concrete. The "decorative stuff" on top would be 2x6 joists between 3-4' long with 2x2 spindles for decoration across the top. A 2x10 beam posted on front and back of post would run the length of house and attach to all four posts approx 8-10' apart.

My big concern is the sway. As the saddle was set in the direction it was I would allow for sway into house or out onto deck.
Sarahpfau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 08:36 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4,059
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Re: Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


If in post # 4 that red string line is where the bottom of the saddle needs to be ..oh boy, someone got their sonotube too low.
romeojk27 likes this.
__________________
…………………...
Gregsoldtruck79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 09:11 AM   #7
retired framer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Fraser Valley BC Canada
Posts: 30,467
Rewards Points: 4,588
Default

Re: Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


There is a cheat that will get you there.
Add a 2x6 to one side of the bottom of the post to space it out the side of the concrete,
Add a 4" steel C channel about 30" to that side with 2 lag bolts into the post and 2 anchors into the concrete.
https://www.discountsteel.com/items/..._C_Channel.cfm
Nealtw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 11:09 PM   #8
Member
 
romeojk27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Arbor using saddle posts in concrete


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregsoldtruck79 View Post
If in post # 4 that red string line is where the bottom of the saddle needs to be ..oh boy, someone got their sonotube too low.


You are right! But It’s not for the bottom, it’s to keep them straight


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Gregsoldtruck79 likes this.
romeojk27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laying concrete around deck posts. smartsid Concrete, Stone & Masonry 10 09-13-2016 04:51 PM
Concrete Basics for the DIYer Mort Concrete, Stone & Masonry 7 11-22-2012 12:19 PM
Adding posts and beam to floor for aquarium Vincer Building & Construction 4 03-23-2011 03:47 PM
Fastening deck posts to concrete spaceman spif Carpentry 6 10-11-2010 07:09 PM
Framing 2 concrete posts in middle of basement yummy mummy Building & Construction 20 01-16-2007 03:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts