Mounted Tv Isn't Straight :-( - Building & Construction - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 04-27-2010, 09:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Mounted tv isn't straight :-(


Can someone please suggest ideas or what I can do? I'm stuck and bummed and just found this website.

A little background on me, we just bought a house 2 months ago and I'm def a DIY'er, although things just take me 3 times as long as I analyze the issue and then the solution too long.

OK, so back to my issue. I just installed my tv mount on my wall, it came with a self leveler and that was dead center.. PERFECT! I went and put the arms on my tv and then hung it on the mount, it looks to be sloping down to the right. Looks to be about 1- 1.25 inches lower than the left. I have no idea what went wrong BUT I really don't want to take the mount down and drill more holes since again, it was already straight. Has anyone experience this issue before? Is there a simple fix?

The way the mount works is its hung on the wall with two rails, the arms are then bolted onto the tv, and then you just hang the tv onto the mount. Easy Peasy.

I'd love to hear your engineering ideas and still not compromise the security..

Thanks!!!!
scottycam is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2010, 10:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottycam View Post
it looks to be sloping down to the right. Looks to be about 1- 1.25 inches lower than the left.
Check it with another level in any case, and use a straightedge rather the TV to amplify any visual misalignment of the rails. It might be an optical illusion.
I suspect the self-leveler was too small for you to measure what's level to the accuracy you need in this case. A 4' level might be better.

Screw holes have a way of walking away from their ideal location.
Without a photo or diagram, let's say it's a 2" rise out of a 25" [TV width] run and the screw holes in the mounting plate are on a 4" square pattern. You then have to raise or lower one end of the mounting plate 4(2/25)= 8/25 of an inch.
Actual errors are usually smaller and can be fixed by wedging a toothpick or larger dowel into a screw hole and then redriving the screw.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 04-27-2010 at 10:50 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2010, 09:32 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


holes on tv may be mis drilled
__________________
The older I get the better I was
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2010, 09:59 AM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpolk View Post
holes on tv may be mis drilled
I was thinking almost the same thing, but I'd be more inclined to think it was the arm mounted to one hole at one end, and a different height hole on the other on the TV.
I'd check the 'arm to TV' mount first to be sure the correct/matching holes were used.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 12:33 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Only me...

So I took the tv off today to cross my Ts and dot my I's again.. So, I think I know what the issue is, the top right bolt that holds the mount to the stud broke. So, when the tv is up there, the right side sags a bit. I discovered this when I went to unbolt it and lo and behold, I was able to unscrew it with my hand. What came out was a 1 inch bolt head and smooth body.

I DON'T know what to do next.. Bolt Extractor? Do those even work?

Again, open to ALL ideas..

Thanks!!

Also, the broken part is below the surface.

Last edited by scottycam; 04-28-2010 at 12:39 PM.
scottycam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 12:55 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default


The bolt is drilled through the wall, into the stud and broke off below the surface. What's the best way of extracting? I need to reuse that hole and that stud in that exact location.

I've seen bolt extractors but what is the tried and true method since this is my first time dealing with this.

Thanks all!
scottycam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 01:41 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by scottycam View Post
. . .broke off below the surface.
Besides EZ outs, you could chip away a 1/8" or 1/4" deep crater around the screw [?. It's a bolt if it takes a nut] and grab the exposed shaft with Vicegrips and loosen it.
If they slip, grind flats on the shaft and try again.

Or you could use an abrasive cutting disk to grind a 1/16" wide slot in the end of the shaft and the wood, and then use a narrow blade screwdriver to unscrew it.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 04-28-2010 at 01:45 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 01:44 PM   #8
Member
 
waterman1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 156
Default


Weld a nut onto the broken bolt and remove.
waterman1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 06:22 PM   #9
Member
 
kwikfishron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Central Kansas
Posts: 11,458
Rewards Points: 448
Default


What are you doing?

Why does it have to be the “exact” location?

If you can get it out, the “exact” bolt or lag it might not work again.

Is it a bolt (nuts and washers) or a lag?
__________________
A Picture Is Worth A Thousand Words
Especially In The DIY Chatroom

Last edited by kwikfishron; 04-28-2010 at 06:46 PM.
kwikfishron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 06:29 PM   #10
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,316
Rewards Points: 31,940
Blog Entries: 11
Default


What kind of wall? Concrete? wood? plaster? steel?
How big of bolt? Why did it break? If it broke because it wouldn't come out then drilling it and starting over is the only way.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 06:46 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Threads merged on same issue
I'd move the whole thing up 1/2"-1"



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 08:41 PM   #12
Old School
 
Willie T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Petersburg, FL Minds of moderate caliber ordinarily condemn everything which is beyond them.
Posts: 3,634
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Threads merged on same issue
I'd move the whole thing up 1/2"-1"
This is the best and easiest solution. And buy better bolts next time.
__________________
"True eloquence consists in saying all that is necessary, and only that which is."
François Duc de La Rochefoucauld
Willie T
Willie T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 11:52 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: west of chicago
Posts: 470
Rewards Points: 426
Default


Could you not drill another hole through the mount only say an inch down.

Then drill a pilot hole into the stud = to the minor diameter of another lag screw.

Sounds like ya got Chinese fasteners with that Chinese wall mount.

Go to a hardware store vs a box store to get an American made fastener.

The alternative is to move the whole bracket up or down and re drill all holes

as was suggested , don't know if this will expose any of the other holes.
High Gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 12:20 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I got a call from VA to install a wall-mount for a TV.

From this thread it sounds like I should fasten the mount to the TV first and check that all the lines that should be parallel actually are.

Probably the studs will not be in the right place so I'll make a plate wide enough to reach the studs that goes between the metal mount and the wall [customer to stain or paint & supply mount]. Oversize holes with fender washers will give me some latitude for adjustment. If I remember correctly that wall is covered with panelling.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 05-01-2010 at 12:27 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perfectly straight line Casey Flooring 13 04-05-2011 10:18 PM
Repacing HP condenser with straight cool. bama7x57 HVAC 0 07-26-2009 01:32 PM
How to get a straight line for pavers kingcire Landscaping & Lawn Care 3 07-22-2009 09:15 PM
Removing ceiling mounted cabinets medimaging5047 Remodeling 3 07-16-2009 03:30 PM
Rigid Metal Straight Threads rjordan392 Electrical 2 06-24-2007 11:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts