Wiring Up Air Handler With 15kw Heat Kit. HELP - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-23-2015, 03:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Wiring up air handler with 15kw heat kit. HELP


So I have this question regarding how to wire up the heat package. It is 15kw with a 60amp [COLOR=blue !important][COLOR=blue !important]breaker[/COLOR][/COLOR] and a 30 amp breaker. Do I need to supply separate conductors to each breaker )ie. 6/2wg to 60 amp and 10/2wg to the 30 amp ?If so do I need 2 disconnects?
DIYFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-23-2015, 04:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYFool View Post
So I have this question regarding how to wire up the heat package. It is 15kw with a 60amp [COLOR=blue !important][COLOR=blue !important]breaker[/COLOR][/COLOR] and a 30 amp breaker. Do I need to supply separate conductors to each breaker )ie. 6/2wg to 60 amp and 10/2wg to the 30 amp ?If so do I need 2 disconnects?
All the ones I've seen get a single feed big enough for both. Check the name plate, it will tell you minimum wire size. Since the breakers are built in, you don't need any disconnects.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to InPhase277 For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (06-23-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-23-2015, 08:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 16
Default


So how would one conductor wire 2 breakers of different amps?
DIYFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-23-2015, 08:48 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


The breakers are wired together on the line side, usually.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 11:19 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 16
Default


Please expand upon that if you would and pretend I'm not too brite The heat pack has 2 breakers built in (60/30amp), MCA is (55/26) What size conductor would you feed it with and how would you bridge it to both breakers? Also, could I just wire it directly to the service panel or would I need it to go through a breaker there?

Last edited by DIYFool; 06-26-2015 at 11:21 AM. Reason: Missing question
DIYFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 11:37 AM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,442
Rewards Points: 5,140
Default


Post a brand and model number, a wiring diagram or photos of the unit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 02:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Amherst NH
Posts: 271
Rewards Points: 542
Default


My HVAC unit also has a 15kw heat pack. I ran two separate circuits (60A/30A) and two disconnects. The label did list "single 90A" also, but I would have had to order a different connector board inside the unit.
jreagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 02:49 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 16
Default


Okay, here is as much info as I think you need....

The air handler is a Ameristar Model M4AH3036B1000AA

Heater kit is a Warren Tech Model # WHE1502BX (Product # MAYHTR1A15BKRA)

Also have a matching capacity heat pump but have the wiring on it figured out.

Included are photos of labels and wiring diagrams
Wiring up air handler with 15kw heat kit. HELP-20150626_140635.jpg

Wiring up air handler with 15kw heat kit. HELP-20150626_140918.jpg

Wiring up air handler with 15kw heat kit. HELP-20150626_140939.jpg

Wiring up air handler with 15kw heat kit. HELP-20150626_141002.jpg
DIYFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 02:49 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYFool View Post
Please expand upon that if you would and pretend I'm not too brite The heat pack has 2 breakers built in (60/30amp), MCA is (55/26) What size conductor would you feed it with and how would you bridge it to both breakers? Also, could I just wire it directly to the service panel or would I need it to go through a breaker there?
I saw one this morning that had a pair of lugs that accepted the incoming conductors. A black and red conductor left the lug block and landed on a set of double lugs on one breaker. Then another set of red and black left those lugs and landed on the other breaker.

Depending on the distance from the panel, I'd run some #2 SE cable. Feed it with a 100 amp breaker.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 02:51 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 2,487
Rewards Points: 2,350
Default


It looks like it is setup for two circuits.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to InPhase277 For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (06-26-2015)
Old 06-26-2015, 02:52 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 16
Default


Oh and the distance is less than 30 feet of conductor
DIYFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 03:12 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 16
Default


Since I already have the 60 amp breaker and conductor in place from the smaller unit that this is replacing. . . . would it just be easier (and cheaper) to just run an additional conductor (10/2) with 30 amp breaker to the unit ?

Last edited by DIYFool; 06-26-2015 at 03:14 PM. Reason: omit
DIYFool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 05:32 PM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYFool View Post
Since I already have the 60 amp breaker and conductor in place from the smaller unit that this is replacing. . . . would it just be easier (and cheaper) to just run an additional conductor (10/2) with 30 amp breaker to the unit ?
yep.....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat Strip Wiring Question RedYucca HVAC 2 11-15-2014 05:24 AM
carrier air handler / heat pump electrical requirements Cysnake Electrical 6 05-18-2012 11:43 AM
Reducing 15kw Heat Strip tx_reeg HVAC 22 01-24-2010 10:24 AM
heat pump install wiring question fireman0175 Electrical 1 08-03-2009 01:12 AM
Help with Air Handler and Aux Heat kulkarni_ash HVAC 5 10-06-2008 09:05 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts