Wiring For An RV - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-07-2010, 06:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring for an RV


I have parked my trailer behind and barn on a cement pad and I would like to run a wire from the panel approximately 160 ft (10/2) with a 20 amp breaker. I have a 30 amp plug on the trailer and the 20 amp should be sufficient for what I want.

When running the wire/cable from the outside of the barn I will have it protected by a PCV pipe to the ground at which I will put it under ground directly beside the cement pipe. The cable is water proof but will also have this cable running under ground inside another pipe to protect it. The wire/cable will come upon the other side of the cement pad to a post where it will be protected again by PVC pipe running to a receptacle there to plug in my trailer. The Receptacle box will be sealed with a weather proof lid. I know that without a GFI I have the dig the the trench for the wire 18 inches. However with the pipe protecting the wire will I only have to dig 12 inches or less?

Thankx
eechoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2010, 07:12 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,853
Rewards Points: 24,048
Blog Entries: 11
Default


With a 30 amp plug you will need a 30 amp receptacle. You can't put a 30 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit. Put in a 30 amp breaker.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2010, 07:20 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default


not to mention the fact that a 20A twistlock and a 30A twistlock aren't compatable. I'm not overly familiar with NEC rules but i think with or without pipe and no gfci you still have to go to the maximum depth.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2010, 09:49 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,168
Rewards Points: 980
Default


30 amp, 120 volt circuits do not need to be gfci protected(05 code)
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 02:17 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


Does your trailer have a TT-30P connector - which mates to a TT-30R recepticle? I would think probably so.

Here is a link that provides information (click on the 30a service selection on the left of the page): http://www.myrv.us/electric/

If you have an adapter to convert the TT-30P to a regular household type plug, you can connect to a common residential 20 amp circuit. However, if you are running an air conditioning unit the 20 amp circuit will likey not be adequate.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 10:22 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
With a 30 amp plug you will need a 30 amp receptacle. You can't put a 30 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit. Put in a 30 amp breaker.
Actually that is incorrect. You can put a 30 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit. The breaker size is determined by the smallest rated component in the circuit.

The PVC will need to be 18" deep, if you use rigid metal or intermediate metal conduit you would only need to be down 6"

Last edited by hayewe farm; 04-08-2010 at 10:27 AM.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 11:01 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
Actually that is incorrect. You can put a 30 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit. The breaker size is determined by the smallest rated component in the circuit.

The PVC will need to be 18" deep, if you use rigid metal or intermediate metal conduit you would only need to be down 6"
You can't put a 20a receptacle on a 15a circuit
Nor can you put a 30a receptacle on a 20a circuit
See 210.21

You can put a 15a duplex receptacle (20a pass thru) on a 20a circuit



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 11:56 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You can't put a 20a receptacle on a 15a circuit
Nor can you put a 30a receptacle on a 20a circuit
See 210.21

You can put a 15a duplex receptacle (20a pass thru) on a 20a circuit
Please provide the code it would violate. You can not use and underrated component on a circuit such as 15 ga wire in a 20 amp circuit but you can use and over rated component on a circuit such as 12 ga wire in a 15 amp circuit. The only exception is the use of a 15 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit. The breaker determines the capacity, even if you use a 30 amp receptacle you would not be able to draw more than the 20 amps.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 12:01 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
Please provide the code it would violate. You can not use and underrated component on a circuit such as 15 ga wire in a 20 amp circuit but you can use and over rated component on a circuit such as 12 ga wire in a 15 amp circuit. The only exception is the use of a 15 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit. The breaker determines the capacity, even if you use a 30 amp receptacle you would not be able to draw more than the 20 amps.
I did provide the code...not allowed



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 12:05 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I did provide the code...not allowed

Cute, but not an answer. 210.21(B) 1

Last edited by hayewe farm; 04-08-2010 at 12:12 PM.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 02:21 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default


For those that don't have a copy of the NEC
210.21 (B) (1) Single Receptacle on an individual Branch Circuit.
A single receptacle installed on an individual branch circuit shall have
an amperage rating not less than that of the branch circuit.


It doesn't say not more than the branch circuit.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 02:40 PM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 10:33 AM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts