Wiring In New Cooktop - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 10-30-2010, 06:09 AM   #16
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,020
Rewards Points: 700
Default


If the specs say 120/240 or 120/208, then he needs a neutral (white wire). That is why I said in my post "(if you are stating the specs correctly)".

Many standalone cook-tops are pure 240 but if the listing is 120/240 he needs a 3 wire + ground cable and the neutral must be connected.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2010, 01:31 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


In post number 7 in this thread, the OP stated that there was not any white or neutral conductor present:
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamaman View Post
Thanks guys ok my stove only has a 3 wire coming off it red black green the two hots and ground ....
One could install a 4-wire feeder for this appliance, but would end up not using the neutral conductor ....

Hey yamaman! Can you take a photo of the end of the flex tail on this appliance and post it here?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2010, 03:19 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Hey guys snapped a pic of the wires on thr stove end of things and took a pic of the rating label too.


yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2010, 03:35 PM   #19
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,020
Rewards Points: 700
Default


That picture and the spec. plate mystify me. It says that the appliance is 120/240 but there is no neutral wire. I can not believe that a manufacturer would use the green ground for a neutral. Is this a new appliance?
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 04:01 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


yep brand new electrolux full induction cooktop.
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 04:11 PM   #21
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 5,832
Rewards Points: 5,246
Default


The label does not state that the controls run on 120, the label simply states the number of kilowatts the unit is expected to draw for both 120-240 volt services and 120-208 volt services. I know it looks like it appears to be saying that the unit uses 120 volts, but it doesn't state that. Given that there is no neutral on the pigtail, it seems highly unlikely that the ground would be intended to double as a neutral, as this is not code compliant. I am assuming that somewhere in the manual there is a full discussion about the manufacturer's intended electrical connections. At least my cooktop came complete with a diagram and specs for the wiring.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 04:11 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 330
Default


what does the tag say on the red wire?is it just a ul sticker?
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 04:13 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


yes there is a diagram for wiring to both 3 wire from box and 4 wire, The 3 wire simply connect and go and the 4 wire it just caps the white wire off from box.
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 05:32 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


just to let you guys know got the cooktop all wired in and working properly brought out an electrition and all is good used 6-3 wire with a 40amp brought it into a junction under the stove and wired in the whip there. Thanks for everything guys
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooktop and Stand Alone Oven Wiring Replacing Existing Single Range/Stove Combination ffauth Electrical 3 08-23-2010 09:03 PM
Cooktop wiring upgrade Booron Electrical 7 12-08-2009 01:43 PM
Cooktop wiring debubba Electrical 3 11-20-2009 07:58 PM
Wiring Cooktop and Under Counter Oven Preach_2 Electrical 18 03-19-2009 04:30 PM
Wiring a 240v Delonghi cooktop cape45 Electrical 12 11-08-2007 02:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts