Wiring In New Cooktop - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 10-29-2010, 09:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring in new cooktop


Hey everyone, new to the forum been reading for a but some good ifno here.

My questions is we are taking out our old gas cooktop and replacing it with a full induction cooktop. The specs are 3 wire 240/208 volt 60 hertz. I am wondering what gauge wire to se and also what size breaker to use? The place that sold it to me said I would need a 60 amp breaker? That seems pretty big for these requirments does it not? Thanks for your time and have a great day.
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2010, 10:06 AM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,571
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Need more info


You need the KW rating of the cooktop to determine the circuit size.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2010, 10:19 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Alright I looked on the bottom of the cooktop and it says the following
120/208 6.70KW
120/240 7.70KW

SO I would probably go off of the 7.70KW to be safe right?
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2010, 10:24 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


and i see now that there is 10awg wire off the cooktop so that would probably be sufficient to run from the panel I assume?
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:25 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 330
Default


that unit draws 32 amps.#10 wire is good for 30 so you need #8 wire.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:42 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default


You will need 8/3 with ground. 2 hots, a neutral and a separate ground. Code no longer allows using neutral as ground. Check installatin instructions. Some cooktops still come from factory with neurtal bonded to ground. If yours is that way you will have to change it. You will need a 40 amp double breaker.
SleepyDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:49 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks guys ok my stove only has a 3 wire coming off it red black green the two hots and ground but you are saying I need a 4 wire basically am I going to be able to hook that up to my stove wiring?
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 12:44 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by yamaman View Post
Thanks guys ok my stove only has a 3 wire coming off it red black green the two hots and ground but you are saying I need a 4 wire basically am I going to be able to hook that up to my stove wiring?
Is this a new cook top? Why does it have wires attached to it already?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 12:58 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 330
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Is this a new cook top? Why does it have wires attached to it already?
no big deal.these are set up for hard wire.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 01:01 PM   #10
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,050
Rewards Points: 10
Default


This is a 240 volt device and does not require a neutral (if you are stating the specs correctly). It is wired with a manufacturer installed whip that is intended to connect to the wiring from the panel in a junction box - no receptacle or cord like a free standing range would use.

7.7 KW is a bout 32 amps at 240 volt AC. The 208 volt rating is for 3 phase service which is pretty rare in a residence. The wires installed by the manufacturer in the whip is not an indicator of the the wiring you need from the panel.

The minimum requirements you need are 8-2 cable with ground (or equivalent if you need conduit) from a 40 amp 2 pole breaker in the panel. 2 hots from the 2 pole breaker and the bare ground connected to the ground bar. You do not need a neutral (white wire).

That being the minimum; I would wire this with 6-3 + ground cable. That would allow a change-out to a different cooking appliance of larger capacity that does need a neutral.

And our thanks to selena1 for you inane post about the Koran
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
yamaman (10-29-2010)
Old 10-29-2010, 02:15 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


rjniles thanks so much. What I am probably going to do is bring a 6-3 all copper cable from the 40amp 2 pole breaker bring it up to a junction just under the stove and the connect the "Whip" as you call it into the junction. I will bring the electrition out to double check everything after I have it all done I can just save alot of cost by running this myself. Thanks alot everyone, I am really liking this site so far.
yamaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 02:22 PM   #12
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,050
Rewards Points: 10
Default


The only thing I would add is to cap the white wire with a wire nut- definitely at the cook-top end and in the panel to indicate a pure 240 volt circuit.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 04:12 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


There is a big difference between the cost of 6/3 and 8/2 wire, if you don't mind paying for capacity you don't need.

While #8/2 might be considered "code minimum" it's max. capacity is way beyond your appliance's rating -- at full power at that.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 04:55 PM   #14
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 5,832
Rewards Points: 5,246
Default


I wired a similar cooktop. Only thing I would add is that the means of connection in the junction box for #6 wire to the whip typically uses a split connector, not a wire nut. At least that is what I used, the cooktop installation manual specifically required a split nut connection, and actually included directions on how to properly insulate the split nut connection using rubber tape plus wrapping tape.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 05:51 PM   #15
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
This is a 240 volt device and does not require a neutral (if you are stating the specs correctly).
The OP had two posting:
Quote:
The specs are 3 wire 240/208 volt 60 hertz.
Quote:
Alright I looked on the bottom of the cooktop and it says the following
120/208 6.70KW
120/240 7.70KW
Doesn't this mean he needs the white wire?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooktop and Stand Alone Oven Wiring Replacing Existing Single Range/Stove Combination ffauth Electrical 3 08-23-2010 09:03 PM
Cooktop wiring upgrade Booron Electrical 7 12-08-2009 01:43 PM
Cooktop wiring debubba Electrical 3 11-20-2009 07:58 PM
Wiring Cooktop and Under Counter Oven Preach_2 Electrical 18 03-19-2009 04:30 PM
Wiring a 240v Delonghi cooktop cape45 Electrical 12 11-08-2007 02:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts