Wiring To Add Sconce To Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-10-2010, 01:08 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Wiring to add sconce to circuit


Hi all:

Here is my situation. On the circuit that runs through a bedroom, there are 5 or 6 outlets and no other receptacles currently. The top 1/2 of the outlets (all of them together) are controlled by a switch. The bottom 1/2 of all them are always hot.

I would like to add a wall fixture roughly above where one of the existing outlets it, which I believe is in the middle of the run.

In the work box for the outlet in question, I have white/red/black coming in and then going out again, no extra nuts.

The top 1/2 of the outlet has white in, red in, red out (its the push in kind of outlet), with one "push in " hole empty (next to the white). The bottom half has the white running out, black in, black out, and another empty push-in). There is also a bare green ground.

Since its a bedside light, I want to have it running from the black wiring I think, so that its controlled at the fixture itself and not by the switch on the other side of the room.

What's the best way to run this? Can I branch it off from the existing run or do I have to rework things so that the new receptacle would be in the middle of the run and then keep going down the line?



Thanks as always.
schnitz411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2010, 01:17 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,808
Rewards Points: 23,958
Blog Entries: 11
Default


If the new fixture is directly above a receptacle then drop a new cable down inside the wall and connect it to the black and white in the receptacle box. Install a new box for your sconce and connect the sconce. To ad the third wire to the black connection you need to remove the two black wires from the receptacle and and wire nut them together with the new black wire and short length of black wire. Connect the short black wire to the receptacle.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2010, 01:25 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Is it code-compliant to wire-nut together four wires?

Also, when I've run some wire in the past for small projects I've had a lot of trouble and ended up snapping off a lot of ends. What gague/type/materials would you all best suggest for this application for ease of manipulating it?
schnitz411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2010, 05:45 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,808
Rewards Points: 23,958
Blog Entries: 11
Default


You must use the cable that matches the breaker for the circuit.
#12 for 20 amp.
#14 for 15 amp.
If you use the proper size wire nut there is no problem putting four wires in one nut.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 47 02-01-2015 03:07 PM
Two Different Wire gages on Same Circuit OK? Lovegasoline Electrical 5 12-02-2009 05:00 PM
Basement wiring question kupalino Electrical 8 11-14-2009 09:25 AM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts