Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-02-2010, 08:18 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

wiring


I have a detached garage about 50 yrds. from house i ran electric out to it from house using a empty double 60 amp breaker i installed a box in garage and everything is running fine i want to add a welder and it says it needs 54 amps the wire i ran out to garage is i think 3 or 4 gauge i am afraid of tripping the house breaker cause of to much draw could i raise the 60 in house to 80 or so ?
bill50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 08:25 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You need to verify the wire size & the type of wire

But #4 is good for 75-85a depending upon the wire



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 08:27 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default


#4 THWN is good for 85 amps and a 90 amp breaker meets the code requirements.

#3 THWN is good for 100 amps.
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 08:36 PM   #4
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


its copper strand looks like theres about 9 strands and all together wire is 3/8 and outside with insulation and all is 1/2
bill50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by bill50 View Post
its copper strand looks like theres about 9 strands and all together wire is 3/8 and outside with insulation and all is 1/2
You need to verify the wire - it will be marked with a rating...#3...#4 etc
Direct burial ? Conduit ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:51 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


cant see numbers on there its buried
bill50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 08:53 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Direct bury or conduit ?

You should still see markings on the wire in /near the panels



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 09:59 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


How much capacity do you have in the main panel? What size is the main panel/breaker?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 02:40 PM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 10:33 AM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts