Wired Up My Sub Panel (pics) - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-09-2010, 06:45 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 174
Rewards Points: 214
Default

Wired up my sub panel (pics)


Just wanted to make sure everything looks ok. Let me know if you see any red flags. Thanks Scuba_Dave and everyone else who gave me info. Saved me quite a bit of cash.









Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-09-2010, 06:49 AM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Looks very nice. What size breaker and wire did you use?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-09-2010, 06:50 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winthrop Harbor Illinois
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 29
Default


Why is your ground landed on the neutral bar?
jsmith929 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-09-2010, 06:50 AM   #4
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,921
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default


looks nicer than the main panel so far! id suggest running a piece of conduit to connect the 2 panels since theyre surface mounted
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:52 AM   #5
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,921
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmith929 View Post
Why is your ground landed on the neutral bar?
ground is mounted on its own buss on left side of panel
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:52 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Looks good


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmith929 View Post
Why is your ground landed on the neutral bar?
Not sure which panel you mean

But in the main panel grounds & neutrals can be mixed

In the sub they are seperate & he has wired them that way



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 07:10 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 174
Rewards Points: 214
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Looks very nice. What size breaker and wire did you use?

Thank you. I used 100amp breaker and #1 four conductor aluminum wire. I wanted copper, but the electrical supply store I bought everything from only carried aluminum that size.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 07:16 AM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs777 View Post
Thank you. I used 100amp breaker and #1 four conductor aluminum wire. I wanted copper, but the electrical supply store I bought everything from only carried aluminum that size.
Most of the current consensus is that #1 Al is only rated for 85 amps in your application but i'm sure it won't be a problem unless your inspector catches it.

SER must be sized according to the 60 deg column in 310.16
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 07:33 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 756
Rewards Points: 774
Default


Two neutrals in one terminal (main panel) is a violation (and a good way to destroy most of the electrical appliances in your home). Also splitting strands on the ground wire to get it into two terminals is a violation.

Mark
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 07:38 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 756
Rewards Points: 774
Default


What's holding the subpanel to the wall?? A single nail?? Construction adhesive?

Mark
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 07:53 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 174
Rewards Points: 214
Default


Quote:
Most of the current consensus is that #1 Al is only rated for 85 amps in your application but i'm sure it won't be a problem unless your inspector catches it.
I did not know that. My electrician told me to get #2 copper or #1 aluminum. I asked the guy at the electrical supply place if that was right and he said it was. So then should I go buy copper and redo it?

Quote:
Two neutrals in one terminal (main panel) is a violation (and a good way to destroy most of the electrical appliances in your home). Also splitting strands on the ground wire to get it into two terminals is a violation.
The wire is so thick it won't fit into a single terminal, what is the proper way to do this?

Quote:
What's holding the subpanel to the wall?? A single nail?? Construction adhesive?
In the picture it was a middle screw while I wired it and leveled it. Now it is 4 screws.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 08:01 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 756
Rewards Points: 774
Default


There are various sorts of adapter terminals (different for each manufacturer) that can provide a larger terminal on neutral/ground bars.

This is the only legal correction.

For the wire size, your electrician was probably assuming you would use a nipple to attach the panels and individual wires. You would not have the 60 degree limitation in this case. By using SE cable, you are limited to 60 degrees.

Mark
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 08:02 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


NEC table, cable uses the 60 degree column which is only 85a





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 08:07 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 756
Rewards Points: 774
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
NEC table, cable uses the 60 degree column which is only 85a
Not ALL cables. Just NM and SE cables - and AC cable in insulation.

Mark
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 08:09 AM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs777 View Post
I did not know that. My electrician told me to get #2 copper or #1 aluminum. I asked the guy at the electrical supply place if that was right and he said it was. So then should I go buy copper and redo it?



The wire is so thick it won't fit into a single terminal, what is the proper way to do this?



In the picture it was a middle screw while I wired it and leveled it. Now it is 4 screws.
Purchase a couple of Siemens part # ECLK2 terminals and install them on the neutral bar to accomodate the larger wires.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub Panel install eagertolearn Electrical 17 01-23-2010 05:39 PM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 12:20 PM
breaker panel question chadvavra Electrical 11 08-10-2007 09:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts