What More Work To Put In 400amp Instead Of 200amp? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Let it Snow
  • 1 Post By TarheelTerp
  • 1 Post By Wiredindallas
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 11-03-2019, 05:03 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 988
Rewards Points: 110
Default

What more work to put in 400amp instead of 200amp?


Is it just putting in a different breaker? So technically, it shouldn't cost any more than the increased cost of the new breaker?
farmerjohn1324 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2019, 05:44 AM   #2
Naildriver
 
chandler48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Young Harris, Georgia
Posts: 9,446
Rewards Points: 3,528
Default

Re: What more work to put in 400amp instead of 200amp?


No, you have to rewire it from the source with larger wires. But in reality, 400 amp service utilizes smaller wires and TWO breaker panels. You just can't change a breaker and call it a day.
__________________
Larry......
Half of Communications is Listening, and You can't Listen with your Mouth.
chandler48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2019, 05:45 AM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
TarheelTerp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 5,005
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

Re: What more work to put in 400amp instead of 200amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by farmerjohn1324 View Post
What more work is involved to put in 400amp service instead of 200amp?
The second 200A panel and different meter gear.
The deeper Q's are about why you think you need it.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2019, 05:47 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 988
Rewards Points: 110
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmerjohn1324 View Post
What more work is involved to put in 400amp service instead of 200amp?
The second 200A panel and different meter gear.
The deeper Q's are about why you think you need it.
3 Hvac systems.
farmerjohn1324 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 08:07 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 365
Rewards Points: 730
Default

Re: What more work to put in 400amp instead of 200amp?


Notify Power Company
Change Meter Socket to 400 amp -320 amp continuous with dual 4/0 lugs
Add second 200 amp service cable
Add second 200 panel with main breaker
Increase ground wire to #2 copper
Pass inspection
Some areas require a License
mpoulton likes this.
Let it Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 08:32 AM   #6
MarginallyQualified
 
TarheelTerp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 5,005
Rewards Points: 4,690
Default

Re: What more work to put in 400amp instead of 200amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by farmerjohn1324 View Post
3 Hvac systems.
bzzzzzt! the correct answer is "the load calc indicates... "
CodeMatters likes this.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 08:45 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 988
Rewards Points: 110
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmerjohn1324 View Post
3 Hvac systems.
bzzzzzt! the correct answer is "the load calc indicates... "
HVAC Energy calcs say 130.

But I think that's for HVAC units only.
farmerjohn1324 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 09:01 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 866
Rewards Points: 58
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Let it Snow View Post
Notify Power Company
Change Meter Socket to 400 amp -320 amp continuous with dual 4/0 lugs
Add second 200 amp service cable
Add second 200 panel with main breaker
Increase ground wire to #2 copper
Pass inspection
Some areas require a License
Don't forget to increase the size of the wires from weatherhead to new meter. This will require a larger conduit as well.
mpoulton likes this.
Wiredindallas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 06:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 731
Rewards Points: 1,462
Default

Re: What more work to put in 400amp instead of 200amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by farmerjohn1324 View Post
HVAC Energy calcs say 130.

But I think that's for HVAC units only.
130 amps in 3 resi sized systems? are they all 100% strip heat?

last i checked biggest single phase systems were 5 ton which are about 33A FLA for 100A. load calc has all 3 with no de-rating?

what needs 15 tons of heating/cooling in a single phase environment?
u3b3rg33k is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts