What Could Cause This??? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-19-2009, 04:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 259
Rewards Points: 254
Default

What could cause this???


I have a GFI recep. in my garage. Only the top outlet of the receptical works. What could cause this??

Also, the two outlets downstream of this GFI don't work also.

Could it be wired wrong?
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2009, 05:18 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I don't think there were any GFCI's where you could break a tab off to power each 1/2 seperate
So I'd say its defective & replace it



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2009, 07:00 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default


It might have been wired incorrectly to the load side instead of the line side (power coming from say the panel).
It could be defective as Scuba_Dave said
Or the test reset button has not been push
Sparkykaboom is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2009, 09:06 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Bad GFCI device. Replace it.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts