Washer On Its Own 120v Line? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-22-2010, 01:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Washer on its own 120v line?


I'm looking at buying a new washer (upgrading from a combo unit that runs off a single 240v line) and the manual indicates that it wants its own 120v line with nothing else on it.

Is there any good reason for this? I figure it might need a lot of cranking amps to get started, but it sure would be a pain if I had to run a new 120v line all the way from the breaker box, vs just adding another outlet off a nearby line.
SecretAsianMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2010, 01:58 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


It's up to you, but if the instructions say it then you should do it. This does not always hold true, but unless you have a dedicated "laundry" circuit already, it IS a good idea.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2010, 02:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


What do the specs say for the washer ?
How many amps does it pull ?
Some of the new ones do pull a lot - especially if it has the steam option



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2010, 02:53 PM   #4
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


If it was being inspected and the mfg instructions were asked for , and thats what they said in the instructions, it would be required!
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:15 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default


The instructions say it is "recommended". It doesn't have a steam function, so I don't picture it drawing a whole lot of amps except maybe when the motor's starting up.

Does anyone know if the NEC says anything about it?
SecretAsianMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 05:19 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 38,061
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by SecretAsianMan View Post
The instructions say it is "recommended". It doesn't have a steam function, so I don't picture it drawing a whole lot of amps except maybe when the motor's starting up.
Well, you make it sound like the panel box is far a way.

I guess it depends how often you want to have to reset the breaker to let the washer finish washing and rinsing your clothes.

As long as its not your wife doing the laundry. You won't get beat up about it too much.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 06:23 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Will the 240 volt line be used for anything after you disconnect the existing combo unit??
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 07:58 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yeah, the 240v line is still needed for the dryer.

Ugh.. Samsung doesn't seem to advertise the amount of load for their washers. If it's only, say, 800W, then I don't think it'll be a problem to run off this one other line. I suppose that would technically violate code though.
SecretAsianMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 07:59 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 38,061
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default


Does it have a listing of the motor's horse power?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:05 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Aha.. 1/2 HP. Which I think is about 380Watts.

I guess I'm good to go. Thanks!
SecretAsianMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:09 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 38,061
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default


More like 500 watts. But still not a high amp draw.

May dim lights if they are on same circuit. ½HP motors draw a lot of amps to start.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:35 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
It's up to you, but if the instructions say it then you should do it. This does not always hold true, but unless you have a dedicated "laundry" circuit already, it IS a good idea.
It would depend on what the balance of the load is on that branch circuit. (If, as the OP says that it's a major hassle to pull a new line from the breaker). Obviously, a new, dedicated line would be best, probably prolonging the life of the washer.
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 09:09 PM   #13
Master Electrician
 
richgriffith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


1/2 HP Electric motor more like 373 Watts = 3.1 Amps at 120v
richgriffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 09:19 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Well, you make it sound like the panel box is far a way.

I guess it depends how often you want to have to reset the breaker to let the washer finish washing and rinsing your clothes.

As long as its not your wife doing the laundry. You won't get beat up about it too much.
But if it has a hard start, due to inadequate current flow (or excessive Voltage drop) it'll cause a strain on the motor and might lead to premature failure???!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 10:16 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 38,061
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark plug View Post
But if it has a hard start, due to inadequate current flow (or excessive Voltage drop) it'll cause a strain on the motor and might lead to premature failure???!
Yes it can. Along with damaging the control board, from spikes.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removed basement stairs - put in floor for washer and dryer capslock Flooring 3 10-09-2010 02:15 PM
Moving Washer and Dryer upstairs from basement pennypoopie General DIY Discussions 3 08-23-2009 05:29 PM
relocating washer drain idodishez Plumbing 7 04-21-2009 08:36 PM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 10:43 PM
220V Washer 3-pronged to 220V dryer-outlet Primergy Electrical 19 03-27-2008 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts