Voltage Across Hot And Neutral With Brkr Open - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 10-10-2009, 01:03 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Voltage Across Hot and Neutral with Brkr Open


I have a panel with bonded neutral and ground. A 14-3 without ground is connected to two 15 amp single pole breakers. They leave the panel and split in a junction box. The circuit on the black leg reads 120v. When you open that breaker the circuit reads 40v. When you open both breakers the circuit reads zero.

Any suggestions on the root of the problem and where I begin to trace it down. Some of the runs disappear into the wall so their destination cannot be easily determined.
Pulipeople is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-10-2009, 01:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Are you using a digital meter? You may be reading phantom voltage from the other circuit.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-10-2009, 01:43 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yes, I have a Fluke digital meter. I can pull out my old analog and try it. Should analog be accurate?
Pulipeople is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-10-2009, 02:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,696
Rewards Points: 2,998
Default


Do you know any receptacles connected to that circuit? Plug in an incandescent light and switch it to on. Now when the breaker is switched off you should not measure any phantom or induced voltage.
__________________
Stop some of your bank autopayments so you can set priorities for manual monthly payments out of your coronavirus stimulus check.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 03:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulipeople View Post
Yes, I have a Fluke digital meter. I can pull out my old analog and try it. Should analog be accurate?
Yes. Try the analog and see what you get.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 10:20 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulipeople View Post
Yes, I have a Fluke digital meter. I can pull out my old analog and try it. Should analog be accurate?
Either meter should be loaded down with an incand. bulb.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 08:16 AM   #7
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks to everyone who replied to my post. The problem is resolved! I placed an incandescent bulb on the circuit and read the voltage with my digital meter. The voltage was nil. Steve
Pulipeople is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts