Very Old House That Has 2 Wired Outlets? Please Help! - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-17-2009, 05:06 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by redblotoflife View Post
I did tie the black to brass an white to silver and did many different variations but it did not work.
Is this a new 2 prong outlet or an old one ?
Did the outlet work before ?
Possibly it was disconnected at some point



Scuba_Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2009, 05:14 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default


If you tied the wires on the outlet as you said it should have power when you plug something in it or test it with a meter.

check back down the line something else must be wrong.
SULTINI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2009, 05:17 PM   #18
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

okay


where do I buy gfci 3 prong outlets that work with 2 wirings?


sullin: "If you tied the wires on the outlet as you said it should have power when you plug something in it or test it with a meter.

check back down the line something else must be wrong."

The diagram on this 3 prong that I have shows 4 lines so it might be too new and not adequate for the old system. I have to find one that suits a 2 wiring system.

Last edited by redblotoflife; 12-17-2009 at 05:19 PM.
redblotoflife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2009, 05:30 PM   #19
CodeEnforcer
 
HIVOLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 137
Rewards Points: 99
Default


Forget the diagram that came with the outlet. The diagram is showing the in and out wiring. Your problem right now is to find out why there isn't any power. Check to see if any other outlets are not working because this sound like this is at the end of line. If you find outlets that are not working check breaker/fuse panel to see if breaker tripped or fuse had blown. If you solve that problem, you can buy a GFCI outlet at LOwes, Home Depot etc.
HIVOLT is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:38 PM   #20
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

actually


none of the stores you listed has the 2 wiring 3 prong hence far I will have to call or email homedepot I guess.
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:43 PM   #21
CodeEnforcer
 
HIVOLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 137
Rewards Points: 99
Default


A GFCI is a 3 prong outlet and can be purchased at Lowes, HD or even a hardware store.
HIVOLT is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:45 PM   #22
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

your not getting it


your not getting it it has to have 3 wires the one's I've seen from homedepot NEED 3 wires

I only have 2 wires.
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:48 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


It does NOT need to have 3 wires
A 3 prong WILL have a place to put 3 wires
EVERY 120v outlet ONLY needs HOT & NEUTRAL to work



Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:50 PM   #24
CodeEnforcer
 
HIVOLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 137
Rewards Points: 99
Default


My friend, the reason you have 2 wires (black and white) is because you either have BX or the old romex. The new wire of today comes with 3 wires (black-white and green or bare copper) The black wire goes to the brass screw the white to the silver screw and the green/bare to the green screw for the ground. You gave an ungrounded system this is why you have only 2 wires. If you buy a GFCI you do not use the green screw and use the label that says "no ground present"
HIVOLT is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:57 PM   #25
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

oki doki


well I will try getting this gfci and tell you all how it goes..

I have played around with the wiring alot so I do know when the power is all shut off there is no danger because I have not been electrocuted

no body is getting the fact that most of these gfci's say you need 3 wires for it to work..

also I know enough not to buy a 20 AMP because I do believe it cannot handle that much amperage.

Last edited by redblotoflife; 12-17-2009 at 05:59 PM.
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:59 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


If you connected the 2 wires you have correctly & the outlet did not work then a GFCI will not work either
You need to find out why you do not have power from the 2 wires



Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:00 PM   #27
CodeEnforcer
 
HIVOLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 137
Rewards Points: 99
Default


That is correct...for it to work properly by tripping if there is a ground.
HIVOLT is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:02 PM   #28
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

hmm


scuba dave how do I go about figuring out this other than electrocuting myself ;0?
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:11 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I use a meter to test the wires for voltage

IF power is off AND YOU ARE SURE...then you can connect a plug to lamp to the wires & see if the lamp works

If no power then you will need to start opening other outlets to see if a wire came loose
Any other outlets not working ?
Why are you replacing the outlet ?
What happened that the old one is no longer working ?



Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:29 PM   #30
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

lets just say


the old outlet got ripped out by a jacktard and tossed to the four wind.


in short where can I buy a 3 prong 2 wire gfci outlet ? all the one's I see are 3 wiring.
redblotoflife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread

Tags
old housing outlets


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 04:45 AM
Foam Board on exterior of above grade house Sheldon General DIY Discussions 6 12-08-2009 04:05 PM
Replacing kitch outlets to GFCI jhubert Electrical 7 11-16-2009 07:23 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts