Using Urd Wire In The Attic? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-22-2010, 05:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

using urd wire in the attic?


I work at a local hardware store and was told by a customer that a local inspector had informed him that it was legel by NEC 2008 code to run #4 urd wire in flex through his attic to a sub panel, also that 3 wire was sufficient. Since I am aware that it state 4 wires past the first point of disconnect leads me to question the first statement . Anyone have an idea where to find this in the code book , to back my suspitions?
groundhawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2010, 05:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Sub panel needs 4 wires under NEC 2008
What were they connecting in the sub ?
Was it for a specific use ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2010, 05:52 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,414
Rewards Points: 5,084
Default


URD is not a listed wirng method.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2010, 06:04 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 992
Rewards Points: 506
Default


What is URD?
jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 06:11 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,414
Rewards Points: 5,084
Default


Underground Residential Distribution
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 12:49 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


If I remember right the URD is the same as XPLE and it is not used in the building at all due it do not have flame restanine rating at all.


Second thing I do not know why the inspector say it is ok to use 3 conductor set up instead of 4 conductor set up per NEC code and due this is in a common building { not going to detached building ATM } and it MUST be in 4 conductors I know in Wisconsin do not allow 3 conductors for subfeed anymore.

In France it almost parallel with NEC but few changes with it.

Merci,Marc

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 03-23-2010 at 12:53 AM. Reason: add second parte
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running wire with no attic space? drshonts Electrical 9 01-15-2016 11:14 AM
Decommissioning old armored wire circuit toddmanqa Electrical 6 12-04-2009 08:55 AM
How do I wire these switches? keano016 Electrical 2 10-07-2009 10:19 AM
Finished attic humidity? kcrossley2 HVAC 2 08-11-2009 05:06 AM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 02:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts