Using A Multimeter To Test A 50 Amp Receptacle - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-21-2010, 08:52 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using a multimeter to test a 50 amp receptacle


I have recently installed a 50 amp receptacle in my home for a future electric range. The receptacle is a Leviton 50 amp 125/250V. I want to test the receptacle with my multimeter to make sure everything is okay with the receptacle (such as grounding, and correct Voltage readings). I have seen this youtube video on checking a 50 amp receptacle at an RV park, and wondering if it is correct. The youtube video link is


Can someone tell me if the info. on the video is correct, and if I should test my household 50 amp receptacle the same way. It seems to me that what the guy is saying in the video is correct, but want to get others feedback because I don't want to get zapped with my multimeter.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2010, 08:57 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


although he is a goofball and his receptacle is not installed properly (does not have the proper cover plate on it), his checks were correct.

while the checks were correct, it cannot check if you have the neutral and ground properly connected.


do you have 4 wires running from the panel to the recep? Is the bare or green wire connected to (as "the professor of RV'ing stated) the little train tunnel shaped teminal? and the white to the center straight blade terminal?

also, your box, if metal also has to have the green or bare wire connected to it as well.

Last edited by nap; 01-21-2010 at 09:00 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2010, 09:00 PM   #3
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Yeah that is correct. Whether it's 10 amp or 1000 amp, in this situation it's just the voltage that matters. Just make sure it's set correctly!!! Set it to volts AC. Just be careful you don't touch the lead.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2010, 09:19 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Good for you for checking your outlet first before using it! (And also checking on the checking instructions!)

I've seen a lot of damage done by improperly wired outlets/plugs. Good thing to "double check" your work!
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:26 PM   #5
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Nap,

Yes, I have 4 wires running from receptacle to fuse box. My wiring is 8/3 with ground. I have the white neutral connected to middle slot on receptacle, the ground wire connected to small train tunnel on recep, and the red and black hots connected to the left and right slots on receptacle. At the fuse box I have both the white neutral and ground wire connected to bus bar and the red and black hots connected into the 4o amp fuse. I have a 40 amp fuse, because my stove will only be using up to 40 amps as stated in specs on stove. Thanks for response.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:27 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Billy Bob,

Thanks!
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:37 PM   #7
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Hi Wendy
this may help also!
Mel
Attached Thumbnails
Using a multimeter to test a 50 amp receptacle-4prong_range_outlet.jpg  
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:40 PM   #8
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Red Squirrel,

Just want to make sure. The volts AC setting is the V~ symbol on the upper right hand side of multimeter correct? I'm sure it is, but I'm used to using the ohms more often. haven't had to test volts on it until now, and just want to verify my thinking. By touching a lead, do you mean having the tip of one in one of my hands and have the other one stuck inside a hot slot on the receptacle?
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:53 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Yes AC (house electricity) is V~.

And use a range higher than 240 volts like 400, 600, 750, etc.

Whatever is the next number on the meter above 240 for V~.

FYI "DC volts" would be to measure a battery. Or a car.

How to use a multimeter...
http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_1/chpt_3/9.html
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:15 PM   #10
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Billy Bob,

Thanks for verifying my thoughts. I guess I'm just being overly cautious, because most of the electrical circuitry I have done in my house has been only with 15 amp or 20 amp circuitry, and even then I paid an electrician to look over everything I wired from receptacles and switches to my fuses in my fuse box. Haven't wired a higher amp receptacle until now. Thanks again.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:37 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default


I would have you wire my house any day! I would know it would be done right.

I have a high respect for people who ask lots of questions. They tend to have the most knowledge! (Because they are always asking questions...)
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:35 PM   #12
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Billy Bob,

Thanks for the compliment, and thanks for the using a multimeter link. It was a great read, and a great refresher on multimeter use. I used to test resistors way back in high school for a friend that was involved in electronics, and test a few duracell type batteries here and there in the past, but haven't used a multimeter for years. Most of my receptacles in my house have been tested with my little light up plug in tester, so I haven't had a real need for my multimeter in many years. I'm glad that this chat room exists, and people like you are out there to help an aging mind.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 08:10 AM   #13
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by WendyS View Post
Red Squirrel,

Just want to make sure. The volts AC setting is the V~ symbol on the upper right hand side of multimeter correct? I'm sure it is, but I'm used to using the ohms more often. haven't had to test volts on it until now, and just want to verify my thinking. By touching a lead, do you mean having the tip of one in one of my hands and have the other one stuck inside a hot slot on the receptacle?
Yes that's correct, and by touching the leads I did meant like if it touches your skin or what not. You could get a shock.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I test to verify amp rating on a circuit breaker with a multimeter? diymonkey Electrical 14 04-09-2009 03:16 PM
Wiring A Ceiling Fan, Receptacle, and Outside Light merlin6984 Electrical 9 03-26-2009 09:52 PM
Receptacle Rating question Ultrarunner2017 Electrical 19 12-20-2008 06:20 PM
How to use a Digital Pocket Multimeter (to test AA & AAA batteries) ? ehoez Electrical 5 09-01-2008 11:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts