Using A Free Breaker? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-16-2010, 02:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

using a free breaker?


I am setting up a vivarium room with many fluorescents, pumps and heaters.
I currently have 6 outlets available, all on a 15 AMP breaker, which is not enough for my needs... I noticed there was a free 20 amp breaker in the breaker box. I would like to add 2 or 3 outlets so I can split all my wattage on those 2 breakers.
I know there are some stuffs I can't do, because I would loose the insurance I have, so my question is how should I procede, to do as much as I can all by myself. Then I can call a pro so he can do the part I am not suposed to, and check everything else?

Thanks in advance
FwoGiZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2010, 03:12 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by FwoGiZ View Post
I am setting up a vivarium room with many fluorescents, pumps and heaters.
I currently have 6 outlets available, all on a 15 AMP breaker, which is not enough for my needs... I noticed there was a free 20 amp breaker in the breaker box. I would like to add 2 or 3 outlets so I can split all my wattage on those 2 breakers.
I know there are some stuffs I can't do, because I would loose the insurance I have, so my question is how should I procede, to do as much as I can all by myself. Then I can call a pro so he can do the part I am not suposed to, and check everything else?

Thanks in advance
To order to use the 20 amp breaker you will have to make sure you have 4.0mm² { #12 AWG } conductor there if you have 2.5mm² { #14 AWG } you are restricted to 15 amp breaker size.

This is in the house or Apartment or others??

And I notice that you are from Québec area I can reply in French if you request to.{ I will leave both French and Engish so other can read clear in the fourm }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2010, 03:14 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Check with your local code enforcement, they will tell you how much you can do.

I can only post in English, Marc's got me beat.


__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2010, 11:30 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks! I know I will be needing 12gauge
this is for a room in my house
I guess what I wanna know is, what is safe to do and what's not! :p
Should I put the #12 wire thru the suspended ceiling? is it safe to put an outlet inside the suspended ceiling?
I am unsure, but I think I need someone with electricians license in order to actually play with the breaker box, most of the other things, I can do myself but I will have to check it out like you said.
What I could also do is, switch some of the already in use outlet, onto the other free breaker, IF it is #12!!
Make sense?


J'ai aucun problème avec le francais mais je prefere ecrire en anglais

oh and proby, i got the answer to you sig: sex (hoping you are not religious ah
FwoGiZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 04:14 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Ok fair engough I will leave it engish for you.

Now you just open a new can of worm here { issue } is the supened ceiling is used for air handling space if so there a very strict code on that part if not then you can able run the romex cable but please do not lay it on the supened ceiling at all.

If you are not confortable with the electrique system you can call in electrician to come out and do it for you in safe manner.

The other issue is the receptale in the supened ceiling I know in USA genrally not allowed but I do not know if Canada still allowed or not so check with your electrician they will know the latest code in your area.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 07:54 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Must be a new term for Grow-Op.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 11:11 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


the suspended ceiling isnt for air ventilation, it is a typical basement ceiling, I will make sure to staple the cable onto the wood part so it doesnt touch the ceiling
merci pour laide marc
FwoGiZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing a circuit breaker tertius Electrical 9 09-24-2009 08:17 PM
Replacing and Moving a Fuse box with a breaker box nightrook Electrical 18 09-24-2009 07:49 PM
How Does A Double Pole Circuit Breaker Trip? shadowx360 Electrical 2 07-09-2008 02:44 PM
Tandem breaker rusty_5620 Electrical 10 09-26-2007 03:03 PM
Holy smoking commander breaker drogosandybanks Electrical 13 01-10-2007 02:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts