Understanding This Wiring Schematic - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-02-2010, 12:26 PM   #16
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by 3500lt View Post
yea he didnt put in a common or ground in the schematic
there is no common and the ground is generally not shown in ladder logic diagrams.


BUT he still has not given you any power connections for the t-stat either. It isn't a big deal though. It is as simple as connecting one leg of the power to 1 of the terminals on the t-stat listed for 240 volt power and the other power leg to the other t-stat terminal listed for 240 volts.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 09:10 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
there is no common and the ground is generally not shown in ladder logic diagrams.


BUT he still has not given you any power connections for the t-stat either. It isn't a big deal though. It is as simple as connecting one leg of the power to 1 of the terminals on the t-stat listed for 240 volt power and the other power leg to the other t-stat terminal listed for 240 volts.
But for the uninitiated (Nothing pejorative there) it must show on the diagram. Otherwise the T-Stat won't work!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 09:48 PM   #18
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark plug View Post
But for the uninitiated (Nothing pejorative there) it must show on the diagram. Otherwise the T-Stat won't work!

if he only hooked up what was shown on the diagram, it wouldn't work. there really is the power connection to the t-stat missing. I figured I would let him know now rather than him coming back and saying "it doesn't work, why?"

or cussing us for telling him something wrong when there really wasn't.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 09:58 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
if he only hooked up what was shown on the diagram, it wouldn't work. there really is the power connection to the t-stat missing. I figured I would let him know now rather than him coming back and saying "it doesn't work, why?"

or cussing us for telling him something wrong when there really wasn't.
That's exactly what I (too) meant, but I didn't want to be explicit for reasons of courtesy.!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 10:10 PM   #20
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by spark plug View Post
That's exactly what I (too) meant, but I didn't want to be explicit for reasons of courtesy.!
well, there have been very few that have accused me of being courteous!!!
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 11:28 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Wink


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
well, there have been very few that have accused me of being courteous!!!
That's a proud badge to wear! But then again there haven't been too many who have accused you of being DIS-courteous, either!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 08:04 PM   #22
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I dont care how you guys talk to me over the internet, i dont take offense. its not like your spitting in my face!! i got the ranco t stat in the mail today and before i hook up the wires i want to double check something. wiring it up to the instructions only tells me to put 1 leg of power from the 240 into it. i dont understand how that would power the t-stat. i found a picture of someone that wired up the same t-stat for 120. its the same wiring schematic, except i have 2 hots instead of 1. do i put both hots on the same spot? like shown here. i just wanted to make sure so i dont mess it up when i flip the switch.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...BR_en%26um%3D1
3500lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 08:31 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default


You would follow the 240 volt instructions.

Some thermostats get power off of the connection itself. (An electronic "trick".)

But to be sure, can you post the exact brand name and model number here?

Is there any other name on it besides "Ranco"?

Is there is a web site of the manufacturer in the instructions? If you could post that, this would be helpful. Then we could look at the manufacturer's wiring diagrams for your specific model thermostat.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 08:43 PM   #24
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


this is from the link you provided previously. Check to see if this is your t-stat. If it is, go to page 4

I see nothing that would indicate only 1 leg being used.

http://www.rancoetc.com/manuals/ranc...50e2d496f04422

fig 5 is the one you want.


Now, if you look at fig 6, you will see where they speak of breaking only 1 leg (whether it is 120 or 240 load) but that is for the load only, not the power source.

since you are actually controlling a relay with this t-stat, you would connect (on the upper terminal block) 1 leg of pwer to "COM" and 1 leg to "240"

then, on the lower terminal block, you could do a couple things but I will stick with their drawing for simplicity

make the jumprer from the upper terminal block terminal "240" and connect it to "C" (for "common") on the lower terminal block. Then, from the N/O terminal, run a wire from that to one coil terminal on the relay. The other terminal on the relay would connect to the other power leg. They show it connecting to the "COM" terminal on the upper terminal block. That is not how I would do it but it will do what it is supposed to do.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 08:53 PM   #25
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


its a "ranco etc-111000"
here is the instructions. 240v instructions are on pg.4

http://www.rancoetc.com/manuals/ranc...8d3c63b659e95b

I wired my black wire to the N/0 then ran a black jumper to the 240 on top then out.

I just didnt know if both hots went in there or if the other"red" wire went to the "COM" spot and then out.

Now if i wired it this way(L1 wires for the N/O and jumper to 240, and L2 to the COM) can i just twist the ends together comming out of the tstat and see if it powers on?
3500lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:40 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default


I'm mainly interested in safety. I don't want to see anyone hurt. Or a fire.

If you don't *totally* understand post number 24 above and don't *totally* understand the wiring diagram provided by the manufacturer, then my advice would be to get the help of an electrician for this.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:43 PM   #27
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


you must have posted this right before me! but thank you for the help. i was goona run power to it to see if it turns on. i guess i get a little antsy sometimes. my contactor comes in tomorrow so i will wait and just hook everything up first and then check it out.

I love building things and when i get to a point like this sometimes i just wanna turn it on to see something happen. something safe that is.

Thank you for your help. ill post tomorrow and tell ya how it goes.
3500lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:45 PM   #28
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by 3500lt View Post
can i just twist the ends together comming out of the tstat and see if it powers on?
that comment really scares me. what ends are you considering twisting together?



The drawing is (fig 5) is as about as simple as one can get. it is a very clear follow the lines connection. the 240 v load is your relay coil.

one bit of warning: if you hook up the thermostat incorrectly, it is possible to damage it, as in fried, useless, no good, needs to be replaced.

If by looking at figure 5, you are not very comfortable that you have things hooked up exactly how it shows, you should get somebody that can help you in person.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:53 PM   #29
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
That is not how I would do it but it will do what it is supposed to do.
how would you do it.

I understand exactly what you are saying in reference to the schematic from the Ranco instructions. im going to do it that way.

just curious in the way you would do it.
3500lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 11:21 PM   #30
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


here is how i wired it. I had to mess with the picture to get it on here(kept failing to upload), so its not as good as it could be quality wise.

it shows one leg of power going to the 240 and a jumper going down to C. Then in the N/O spot i have the wire going out which will go to the coil.

My other leg of power is in the Com spot, which has another wire running out of it that will go to the coil also.

3500lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 02:40 PM
Noob needs help understanding sub-panels, please! YerDugliness Electrical 14 09-14-2008 10:35 PM
2005 Dodge brake wiring schematic dwallace Automotive Repairs 2 09-10-2007 07:48 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts