Underground Service - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By rjniles
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 04-05-2020, 12:16 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 328
Default

Underground Service


Hello...

I need to upgrade service from 100amps to 200amps. I currently have a new 100 amp square D Homeline main panel that I put in about 8 months ago.

I was going to buy a 200amp meter/main combo and just put a 100 amp breaker in making the 100 amp panel a subpanel.

Aside from the meter/main combo cost.

I can go overhead and spend about 400$ on cable, weatherhead, and the things I need to change out.

Or I can go underground and the power company engineer told me it is 10$ per foot for them to do everything. I have 100 feet going down the pole over to my new meter/main combo. The engineer said they will even hook up to the new meter socket.

$1000 sound reasonable for this?
slipparee is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-05-2020, 05:44 AM   #2
Naildriver
 
chandler48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Young Harris, Georgia
Posts: 9,838
Rewards Points: 4,316
Default

Re: Underground Service


IF you are upgrading to 200 amps, why would you need a 100 amp subpanel?
__________________
Larry......
Half of Communications is Listening, and You can't Listen with your Mouth.
chandler48 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-05-2020, 06:07 AM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
TarheelTerp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 5,041
Rewards Points: 4,764
Default

Re: Underground Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by slipparee View Post
I need to upgrade service from 100amps to 200amps.
why? what's changed that you suddenly need 2X the amps?

Quote:
I currently have a new 100 amp square D Homeline main panel that I put in about 8 months ago. I was going to buy a 200amp meter/main combo and just put a 100 amp breaker in making the 100 amp panel a sub-panel.
And then re-feed that panel with all 4 conductors plus the ground/bond work?

Quote:
Aside from the meter/main combo (and SE cable) cost...
I can go overhead ... Or I can go underground ...
If you actually need a new service wire (another thread)... go underground.

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 04-05-2020 at 06:11 AM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-05-2020, 06:40 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,135
Rewards Points: 4,228
Default


Does your power company even give the option to go overhead?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 09:25 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 572
Default


$1,000. and you're responsible for excavation and backfilling.
Oldmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 09:45 AM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 11,342
Rewards Points: 984
Default

Re: Underground Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldmaster View Post
$1,000. and you're responsible for excavation and backfilling.
Not necessarily, in my area the POCO brings in a small backhoe and does it all.
J. V. likes this.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2017 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 10:06 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 572
Default


Not here. They inspect the trench to make sure there are screenings and the depth is correct.
Oldmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 06:03 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 994
Rewards Points: 1,980
Default

Re: Underground Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by slipparee View Post
I need to upgrade service from 100amps to 200amps. I currently have a new 100 amp square D Homeline main panel that I put in about 8 months ago.

I was going to buy a 200amp meter/main combo and just put a 100 amp breaker in making the 100 amp panel a subpanel.
Here's some prep work you can do. You can obtain separate ground bars for this 100A panel, and fit them, and move all your grounds from the soon-to-be-neutral bar to the ground bar. That will be a prerequisite to making that a subpanel. You don't need to move the grounding electrode, yet.
seharper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 06:21 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,135
Rewards Points: 4,228
Default


The grounding electrode conductor will need to terminate in the 200 amp panel, not the 100. The 200 amp panel will be the service.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 03:01 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 328
Default

Re: Underground Service


The 100 amp current main panel was a lot of work for me. I do not want to change it out. It is packed full of tandem breakers, gfci, etc. None of the 120v circuits had grounds so I had to add gfci breakers, gfci outlets so I could convert those circuits to 3 prong outlets. The wiring looked fine. The circuits I have added are grounded. I have been using armorlite running everything under the house with the little white plastic wire holders with a nail on the side fastening the wire to the floor joists.

When I bought the house it had a 100 amp fuse panel. I needed to quickly get power on so I just bought a 100 amp panel, and changed everything while the service was off.

I have the green bonding screw in place in the main 100 amp panel and a ground wire going from the neutral bar over to the added ground bar. I have been planning for this. All I will need to do is remove this ground wire, and remove the bonding screw. I also grounded the main panel to the outside grounding rod going into the earth which is attached to my added ground bar.

I have added several circuits to this house. I removed all propane heat along with the wood heater in the living room, and added electric heat. I am going to add another bedroom/bath to this house, and a large shed. The 100 amp service is ok right now, but will not handle all that. Plus I want to change out all the really old main service stuff so I may as well upgrade to 200amps. The current meter socket required a special tool to remove the ring outside so the meter could come out. The old gentleman from the electric company said everything looked ok it was just old. I had never seen a meter socket like that. I bought the house with the power off for at least 3 years.

I can go overhead sure. I have measured, and the power company told me 11 feet from the ground/where your shoes are at to the weatherhead. So I would not have to go through the roof.

The power company will do everything including digging. I would have to ground the meter/main combo but that is easy.

Just wondering if this is a good price is all?
slipparee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 04:16 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 410
Rewards Points: 558
Default

Re: Underground Service


if they supply the wire & stuff. doesn't sound to bad.
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 09:45 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 572
Default


Did you put in a metered main?
Oldmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 10:04 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 994
Rewards Points: 1,980
Default

Re: Underground Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by slipparee View Post
I have been planning for this.
You certainly have. Well done.
seharper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 10:15 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 572
Default


So your main panel is now a sub panel. All system grounding goes to metered main including ground rods.
Oldmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts