Timer Capacity - Inductive Load For T-8's? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-03-2010, 07:20 AM   #1
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,044
Rewards Points: 1,024
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Timer Capacity - Inductive load for T-8's?


HI;

I have a electric programmable timer that says on the back of it:

"15 Amp. Resistive and Inductive 500 Watt Tungsten 1/3 H.P. 120 Volts 60Hz."

I am running about 600 watts of T-8 Shop light bulbs on it, and may add more.

(Please ignore the open junction box I am working on in the ceiling)



I assume that the T-8 shop lights would be considered Inductive current, is this correct?

The label is a bit confusing, as it does all run together, just the way I typed it, though, I am assuming it should be: "15 Amp. Resistive and Inductive" "500 Watt Tungsten" "1/3 H.P." "60Hz."

That would make sense right? I want to be sure the T-8 lights are an inductive load and that I am able to go up to 15A with them safely.

Thanks very much,

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2010, 07:30 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


What brandname the timer you have there?? due I know some digtial timer may work ok with flourscent loads and some not.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2010, 08:01 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


I would think you would be better served by something such as this:

http://www.intermatic.com/products/t...ur%20dial.aspx

and make a series of receptacles in boxes. You can even get timers that will control 2 circuits so you could have even more grow lights.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-05-2010, 08:08 AM   #4
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,044
Rewards Points: 1,024
Blog Entries: 2
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
I would think you would be better served by something such as this:

http://www.intermatic.com/products/t...ur%20dial.aspx

and make a series of receptacles in boxes. You can even get timers that will control 2 circuits so you could have even more grow lights.
That link didn't work, but I think your talking about about a mechnical timer like this?

http://www.lowes.com/webapp/wcs/stor...0Time%20Switch

I do have a couple of those around from many years ago (I used one for switching a sign on and off at my old business, that had a number of florescent tubes in it.) and I could wire one in.

That does sound like it would make more sense, I'm fairly sure those are rated to handle right up to the max on the circuit, for any kind of load?

Thanks,

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 08:22 AM   #5
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,044
Rewards Points: 1,024
Blog Entries: 2
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
What brandname the timer you have there?? due I know some digtial timer may work ok with flourscent loads and some not.

Merci.
Marc
HI;

It is a Intermatic brand timer.

Thanks
Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 02:03 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
That link didn't work, but I think your talking about about a mechnical timer like this?
e
Yes, it is an Intermatic timer. The contacts in them are usually rated at 30 or 40 amps. You can also get a timer that has 2 controlled contact.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
jamiedolan (11-06-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load Capacity of driveway - Will a dump truck crack it? Deavis Building & Construction 17 03-29-2015 08:43 AM
Post Load Capacity? echase Building & Construction 13 01-09-2011 12:33 PM
timer requires a 40 watt min. load, I only have 10...now what? glassbird Electrical 3 08-18-2010 11:32 AM
Subfloor load capacity? Columbia400 Flooring 0 07-11-2010 12:57 PM
Help 30 amp Load center for my HID lights and miscellaneous [email protected]@ Electrical 9 03-06-2010 11:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts