Taking A 220 Run And Installing A Sub Panel - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-10-2010, 06:50 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default


also.. is there anything special I have to do with the routing of the wiring? I keep reading different things..

If you are going across all of the ceiling joists, do you create little channels on top of each one for the wire to sit in? Or do you drill into them?

It seems like so many opinions differ on this.. I know you can't drill into the actual supports for the roof, but what about the ceiling?
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-10-2010, 07:09 PM   #17
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


the cable can be run on top of the joist but if it is near an access hatch (can't remember the specific distance offhand) you must install running boards on each side of the cable to prevent it from being walked on.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-11-2010, 12:42 AM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
the cable can be run on top of the joist but if it is near an access hatch (can't remember the specific distance offhand) you must install running boards on each side of the cable to prevent it from being walked on.
2 meters* from the scuttle hole that where you will run into.


Merci.
Marc

* the same about 6 feet as well.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
nap (09-11-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2010, 05:19 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default


so.. what size wire would I need to run 60A service?
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 08:16 PM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Normally with THHN/THWN conductors you can use 16mm { #6 AWG } in the conduit however there is one nice gotcha .,,,,,

If you use the NM or SER cable you will have to bump up to 25mm { # 4 AWG } due it have 60C rating while the THHN/THWN conductors are rated at 75 so it will make the diffrence.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 10:58 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Thanks a lot french, since this is getting run through the attic, I wasn't going to use conduit, do I need to?

also, what part of WI do you stay sometimes?
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 09:03 PM   #22
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ibjames View Post
Thanks a lot french, since this is getting run through the attic, I wasn't going to use conduit, do I need to?

also, what part of WI do you stay sometimes?
Near Appleton Wisconsin

If you have open end you can able use the cable otherwise the conduit will work very nice due you don't have to make any splices or changes.

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 11:53 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Nice, I grew up in Milwaukee Moved to San Diego 5 years ago
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 04:27 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default


sheesh, 20 posts to send pm, french, you have pm
ibjames is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ibjames For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-22-2010)
Old 09-22-2010, 09:27 PM   #25
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ibjames View Post
sheesh, 20 posts to send pm, french, you have pm
Ok got it and send ya a PM to ya.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts