The Switches In My Garage Randomly Stops Working - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-01-2012, 12:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

The switches in my garage randomly stops working


This has been happening for a few months, on and off, but lately it's been happening really recently. The problem is that time to time, there is no power in my garage. I've checked the breaker panels, but there is nothing wrong with it, I've tried to switch the breaker on and off but it wouldn't work. I'd like to know if it's my breaker panel's fault or something else.

Thank you
kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-01-2012, 12:55 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by kk1234
This has been happening for a few months, on and off, but lately it's been happening really recently. The problem is that time to time, there is no power in my garage. I've checked the breaker panels, but there is nothing wrong with it, I've tried to switch the breaker on and off but it wouldn't work. I'd like to know if it's my breaker panel's fault or something else.

Thank you
The breaker can be faulty take a tester and test it.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-01-2012, 01:00 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
The breaker can be faulty take a tester and test it.
Will do, thank you
kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-01-2012, 01:05 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
The breaker can be faulty take a tester and test it.
Oh, I have another question, if I were to change the breaker, should I use a higher powered one? Right now I am using a 15AX breaker and I am wondering if the reason it won't work is because it isn't higher enough because, you know, it's Christmas month and I've been using a lot of energy with Christmas lights and such.
kk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 01:15 AM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by kk1234
Oh, I have another question, if I were to change the breaker, should I use a higher powered one? Right now I am using a 15AX breaker and I am wondering if the reason it won't work is because it isn't higher enough because, you know, it's Christmas month and I've been using a lot of energy with Christmas lights and such.
If you mean higher amperage absolutely NOT that can cause a fire if you mean a more expensive one, if you want and if it's made for your panel. Btw your Christmas lights shouldnt affect the breaker
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expanding Garage INTO house (goodbye Den) texaopian Building & Construction 16 11-07-2011 10:32 PM
unconditioned garage reillyoevans HVAC 3 08-20-2011 06:29 PM
Light switches not working marc633 Electrical 7 07-22-2008 05:34 PM
Outlet in garage quit working Thirdeye Electrical 10 07-01-2007 10:32 PM
Furnace stops working once a day - help Da_Bears HVAC 2 01-26-2006 01:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts