Sufficient Amps On Fuse Box To Run Qmark Garage Heater. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-24-2019, 05:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Hey Guys, Im not very knowledgeable on breaker panels, fuse boxes. I have done light switch wiring and outlets but that is about it. I bought a qmark muh 15-8 15kw heater for my garage/workshop. It is 208v only which i didnt know until i purchased it from a guy. Thought it was 208/240. The factory spec sheet on it states 208v 72amps and requires 2awg wire. Im going to have to purchase a 20kva buck transformer to reduce it which is expensive. The wiring I have going to my garage is from breaker box in the home it is on a double pole 50amp 250v breaker. I have a fuse box in my garage workshop that has main and range with 2 50amp cartridge fuses in each. The range goes out to a heavy duty 250v 50amp outlet. I guess one question is since it is 50amp double pole, does this mean that it will handle 100amps before it trips? Any reason that this will not handle the 72amp heater?
jlrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2019, 06:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,290
Rewards Points: 374
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrowe View Post
I guess one question is since it is 50amp double pole, does this mean that it will handle 100amps before it trips? Any reason that this will not handle the 72amp heater?

No, a 50 amp double pole fuse or breaker will handle 50 amps, not 100 amps.


15,000 watts at 240v would be about 62.5 amps.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LawnGuyLandSparky For This Useful Post:
jlrowe (02-24-2019)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2019, 07:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 1,446
Rewards Points: 1,276
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


You're going to need a $600+ transformer to convert 240 to 208. Maybe you can purchase 240 heating elements cheaper and reconfigure the heater for 240V. The company makes 240V models so must have the elements.
curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2019, 01:51 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


just looked at the heating elements and funny thing it says 240v on the elements. The motor states 208v .83a 60hz. So is this why it is rated 208 only?
jlrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 02:36 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 590
Rewards Points: 1,180
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrowe View Post
just looked at the heating elements and funny thing it says 240v on the elements. The motor states 208v .83a 60hz. So is this why it is rated 208 only?
'cause they used 240V elements. the stated wattage will be at the nameplate. if you plug it into 240V it will PROBABLY work. it will also overheat because the voltage is higher than it's rated for, and you MIGHT damage the motor - or not. I wouldn't recommend it.

15kW @208V means about 2.88 ohms. at 240V that's about 20kW.

Last edited by u3b3rg33k; 02-25-2019 at 02:38 AM.
u3b3rg33k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 01:16 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 1,446
Rewards Points: 1,276
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrowe View Post
just looked at the heating elements and funny thing it says 240v on the elements. The motor states 208v .83a 60hz. So is this why it is rated 208 only?



That could be important info. If the elements are 240V then that reduces your voltage problem of 208/240 to just a motor issue of <1A. You could get a small 200VA transformer for just the motor then. Much cheaper.


I would call the companies help line. Maybe the motor is rated to run at 240V as well or they can send you a motor swap to convert motor to 240V.
curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 03:21 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Airy North Carolina
Posts: 273
Rewards Points: 544
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Sounds like you have a 3-phase motor. How many leads are coming out of the motor for electrical connections?



Not always a good idea to purchase used electrical equipment.


Andrew
Handy Andy In Mt Airy NC
HandyAndyInNC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 08:24 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 58
Default


I think you best resell the heater and get a smaller 240 volt heater. Yours is too big for a 50 amp garage service. That is too big for a garage anyway considering the house load as well if you have a typical 200 amp main service.
Wiredindallas is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wiredindallas For This Useful Post:
jlrowe (03-02-2019)
Old 02-26-2019, 01:02 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 590
Rewards Points: 1,180
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


a 5kW heater is $100 delivered if you shop around a bit. don't pay more for an electric heater than you have to.
u3b3rg33k is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to u3b3rg33k For This Useful Post:
jlrowe (03-02-2019)
Old 03-02-2019, 07:28 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
That could be important info. If the elements are 240V then that reduces your voltage problem of 208/240 to just a motor issue of <1A. You could get a small 200VA transformer for just the motor then. Much cheaper.


I would call the companies help line. Maybe the motor is rated to run at 240V as well or they can send you a motor swap to convert motor to 240V.

That was what i was thinking too after i found out the elements were 240.
jlrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 08:11 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HandyAndyInNC View Post
Sounds like you have a 3-phase motor. How many leads are coming out of the motor for electrical connections?



Not always a good idea to purchase used electrical equipment.


Andrew
Handy Andy In Mt Airy NC
Looks like only 2 white wires and ground attached. I know the heater can be wired single or 3 phase rearranging wires going to a 3 phase terminal block.
jlrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 08:30 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 261
Rewards Points: 522
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


According to my calculations, this heater is 15KW and will heat 2,000 sq ft.
How big is your garage? How high are the ceilings?
jlrowe likes this.
Let it Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 09:04 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiredindallas View Post
I think you best resell the heater and get a smaller 240 volt heater. Yours is too big for a 50 amp garage service. That is too big for a garage anyway considering the house load as well if you have a typical 200 amp main service.

The garage/workshop is 23'x28' garage side with 11' ceiling and workshop side has enclosed ceiling 8'. There is no insulation just block walls. I plugged in some numbers on a calculator for cubic feet and 40F degree increase outside temp. This is what it gave me on the btu kw.
You will need 54,196 BTU/hour or 15,883 watts.
jlrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 12:35 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Do you all think it would be ok to replace the 50A breaker in the house to 100A to handle the 62A at 240 and about probably 12 amps in lights and biggest thing i use is 15 amp table saw. I dont have electric heat in my house so i wont have that draw in the winter. I have a 100K btu gas furnace. I have 200A service in the home 40 space breaker panel.


1..Should i just need to replace the fuse box in the garage/workshop to a breaker box. If so, recommendations


2... since my electric will be coming from 100A breaker(if it seems ok in first question) in the house do i even have to have cartridge fuses in my main and range pullouts in the garage??


3....if not can they be replaced with dummy fuses and it be safe?



4...what would be best option to get a 15kw heater installed?



sorry for all the questions but i have been learning a lot and doing lot of research.
jlrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 06:34 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 50
Default

Re: Sufficient amps on fuse box to run Qmark garage heater.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrowe View Post
Do you all think it would be ok to replace the 50A breaker in the house to 100A to handle the 62A at 240 and about probably 12 amps in lights and biggest thing i use is 15 amp table saw. I dont have electric heat in my house so i wont have that draw in the winter. I have a 100K btu gas furnace. I have 200A service in the home 40 space breaker panel.


1..Should i just need to replace the fuse box in the garage/workshop to a breaker box. If so, recommendations


2... since my electric will be coming from 100A breaker(if it seems ok in first question) in the house do i even have to have cartridge fuses in my main and range pullouts in the garage?


3....if not can they be replaced with dummy fuses and it be safe?



4...what would be best option to get a 15kw heater installed?



sorry for all the questions but i have been learning a lot and doing lot of research.

1) I would replace the panel in your garage to a 100 amp panel. And you'll need to increase the cable to the garage with #2 cable. How far is your garage from the main panel?
2) Yes, you'll still need circuit protection, ie: fuses or breakers.
3) HELL NO!
4) Unsure. Have you considered different heat options?
SHansen56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage heater Rudy819 Electrical 5 10-05-2018 10:04 AM
Garage heater to thermostat cle12000 Electrical 5 03-10-2018 09:21 AM
Garage Conversion Plans - Water Heater, etc... draik161 Remodeling 3 01-28-2018 10:39 PM
Ideas on how to control a 240V electric heater in a garage ramsdellcp Electrical 15 01-06-2018 12:13 AM
Replacing Federal Pacific Sub-Panel in Garage ThatGuy Electrical 25 03-10-2013 10:36 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts