Subpanel To Outbuilding - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-01-2010, 09:22 PM   #1
jce
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel to outbuilding


I'm going to be running a 240 line (for air compressor)out to my outbuilding & also need 120 for lights , power tools, etc....Only a short run about 35ft.
I am going to be installing a small panel there for seperating the lines of 240 & 120.
My question is , do I have to run 4 wires , 2 hot , 1 neutral & 1 ground.
Or can i just run the 2 hot & 1 neutral & make a new ground at the sub ?

thanks
jce is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2010, 09:29 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,162
Rewards Points: 968
Default


You need 4 wires and a ground rod at the barn.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2010, 09:50 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default


JB fan is right, You need to have your grounding conductor originate from your main service, if you can imbed your ground rod in the concrete foundation of your outbuilding
g.gauvreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2010, 11:19 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


Sub panels to detached workshops and garages is a very common topic here. I suggest you do a search and review Stubbies diagrams in the stickys. Any questions remaining, fire away.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 07:16 PM   #5
jce
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I suspected this to be the answers , my only question would be . I am thinking I read somewhere about being important to have the ground originating at the main panel & ONLY the main panel ? What is the necessity of another ground rod ?
thanks
jce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 10:53 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jce View Post
I suspected this to be the answers , my only question would be . I am thinking I read somewhere about being important to have the ground originating at the main panel & ONLY the main panel ? What is the necessity of another ground rod ?
thanks
To ground the building because when you run service from one building to the other, you "Float" the Earth Ground between them. The 4-wire run if wanting 240, is 2 Hots, a Neutral, and Common Ground. Now, if you use Metallic Conduit between buildings, then you remove the floating ground in theory.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 07:25 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Subpanel installation in outbuilding fls Electrical 19 03-16-2008 02:19 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts