Subpanel Mounting? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-07-2009, 08:50 PM   #16
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
not to digress, but is it OK to double tap to a main feed ( given that the main panel is full, and cannot take any more breakers) when routing a line to a 240V sub panel?
Unforeteally that is not a safe way to do it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2009, 09:06 PM   #17
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
99.999% of the time NO.
thx. how about piggy backing (2) 120V circuits into (1) single pole breaker by using a wire nut and a pigtail?( say 2-15 Amp lines into a 1-15 Amp breaker?) This way I can free-up a couple of spaces for a double pole breaker for a 240V circuit?
banyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2009, 09:26 PM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by banyan View Post
thx. how about piggy backing (2) 120V circuits into (1) single pole breaker by using a wire nut and a pigtail?( say 2-15 Amp lines into a 1-15 Amp breaker?) This way I can free-up a couple of spaces for a double pole breaker for a 240V circuit?

That you can do that however there is one nice gotca is that if that part of MWBC then the bet is off and also if both 15 amp circuit you are pigtailing is very light load circuit you can do that but it depending on it feed to so that something you may want to think about it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2009, 09:28 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by banyan View Post
thx. how about piggy backing (2) 120V circuits into (1) single pole breaker by using a wire nut and a pigtail?( say 2-15 Amp lines into a 1-15 Amp breaker?) This way I can free-up a couple of spaces for a double pole breaker for a 240V circuit?
You may want to start a new thread with your issue
Many people ignore older threads or only look at the OP question



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
subpanel mounting on concrete basement foundation wall bulk88 Electrical 12 03-10-2009 01:38 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts