Subpanel - Electrical - Page 5 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-05-2010, 02:28 PM   #61
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


As usual Dave makes some very good points. I would agree with him to look at the whole picture down the road considering a rewire of the home as you eliminate the knob and tube. You might give us the information off the specifications cover sheet for the model # of your new 100 amp panel. It could be 20 space but by utilizing tandem single poles will increase the circuits available to more than the number of spaces.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2010, 02:31 PM   #62
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt1968 View Post
Can i get a 60 amp subpanel still all i can find is 100 amp panels. So just need to add a 60 amp breaker to the main panel and wire the subpanel to that.
Kurt, Using the 100 amp sub panel fed with 60A wire with a 60 amp breaker works with all codes. As long as you dont over fuse the wiring or the panel you will be ok.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2010, 04:25 PM   #63
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.W Suburbs Illinois
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default


I just looked at my panel. It's 24 spaces. Only 9 of them are used. There is 7 15 amp breakers and one double 30 for the ac.
Kurt1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2010, 04:48 PM   #64
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Then I would run branch circuits from that panel instead of a sub panel.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 04:59 PM   #65
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Wow, no 20a breakers?
Ah - older house & wiring - makes sense

As I mentioned earlier if you renovate you will need 20a in the kitchen (2), bathroom & laundry

But you do have 15 open spaces which is plenty
So its a matter if you woudl prefer to run (3) new runs or one sub run - then the branch circuits from the sub



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 06:00 PM   #66
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.W Suburbs Illinois
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Last question. I would install the 60 amp breaker in the main panel right. Then just straight power to the sub. Do i have to buy a special panel for the sub.
Kurt1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 06:09 PM   #67
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.W Suburbs Illinois
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Never mind figured it out. I need a main lug panel.
Kurt1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 06:25 PM   #68
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


If you go with the sub-panel be sure you understand how to separate the neutral and ground. It will vary depending on the manufacturer. For example you may have to purchase a grounding bar to add to the panel if all it comes with stock is one neutral bar. Be sure any grounding bar you buy is the one for the panel you purchase and not any ole ground bar. There will be pre-swaged holes in the panel back plate that accepts the ground bar.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 07:25 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts