Sub Panel Install - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-16-2010, 07:45 AM   #1
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Sub Panel install


I am also adding a new sub panel. The one I bought did not have a ground bar in it, I had to buy it seperately. Once installed in the panel is there still the dangers similar to ones previouly spoke of?
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2010, 07:48 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Schultz, so your panel only had one bar? If you added a second one, it should be bonded to the case of your panel. Just use a continuity tester between the two bars, make sure there is NOT continuity.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2010, 07:48 AM   #3
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Does it matter where the grounding bar installed in the panel? Is there a specific place it goes?
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2010, 07:49 AM   #4
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


What do you mean "bonded"? Do you mean just a physical attachment? Just screwed to the panel?
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 07:52 AM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by schultz56 View Post
What do you mean "bonded"? Do you mean just a physical attachment? Just screwed to the panel?
The other guys may be able to answer that better. There is sometimes a bonding strap that screws to the panel and attaches to the bar. Maybe a screw is enough contact, though, i'll let them tell you for sure.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:07 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


This is one example of how the neutral isolated bar is grounded to the panel
In this pic the green screw has been loosened & the bar to the neutral moved aside





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:26 AM   #7
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


So let me see if I have this correct. When you first buy a sub panel the neutral bar is grounded to the panel. Prior to installing the panel you would have to isolate the neutral (like in pic) and install a seperate ground bar. Then the ground wires from the feed and all the circuits/breakers would then be attached to this new ground bar. And the neutrals from the feed and circuits/breakers would be attached to the now isolated neutral bar?
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:32 AM   #8
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Some panels (usually the main lug type) come already set up for proper use as a subpanel - meaning, the neutral bar is isolated from the panel & ground bar, and the ground bar is bonded to the panel case.

The neutral from the feed from the main panel will attach to a lug on your neutral bar. The neutrals from new circuits run out of this subpanel will also connect to the neutral bar.
The ground from the feed goes to the ground bar, the grounds from new circuits run will also connect to this ground bar.

What size wire are you using as your feeder from the main panel? NM-B or individual wires in conduit?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:33 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by schultz56 View Post
So let me see if I have this correct. When you first buy a sub panel the neutral bar is grounded to the panel. Prior to installing the panel you would have to isolate the neutral (like in pic) and install a seperate ground bar. Then the ground wires from the feed and all the circuits/breakers would then be attached to this new ground bar. And the neutrals from the feed and circuits/breakers would be attached to the now isolated neutral bar?
Yes, that is correct



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:36 AM   #10
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


I am replacing an existing sub panel because the breakers for the existing panel are no longer in production. The existing feed wires are not seperate wires in conduit. The existing feed is connected to a 40 amp breaker in the main panel.
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:39 AM   #11
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


What size/type wire will the feeder be?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:49 AM   #12
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


I was going to reuse the existing feed. I should add that this sub panel originally feed an electric stovetop, oven and dryer, and a feww 110 outlets. I have switched to all gas appliances. So currently the only thing on this panel now is the few outlets. I recently install 2 small electric baseboard heaters in my game room, (sub is in basement). So I was going tohook now heaters into the existng sub. Went looking for a 2 pole 20 amp CH type XO breaker, only to find they do not make them anymore.
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:54 AM   #13
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


You still haven't told us about the wire specifically. Just trying to make sure it is adequate size to handle max load of your 40Amp breaker.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:58 AM   #14
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


not sure at the moment. Not at the house right now.
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 08:58 AM   #15
PA PE
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default


what would be the right size?
schultz56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120 v circuit from 230 volt panel mills372 Electrical 3 09-07-2009 11:13 AM
Finishing up BoatHouse install - Panel question robertmee Electrical 5 06-07-2009 01:39 PM
DIY Breaker Panel Install - Updated Photos jamiedolan Electrical 31 01-08-2009 01:39 AM
New meter panel tomreva Electrical 3 01-08-2008 03:56 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts