Sub Panel Feeder Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-03-2010, 09:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel feeder wire


If I'm feeding a 100 amp sub panel, is there a difference in wire size required between using 3 wire cable vs individual wires? I've read that it needs to be #3 hot/neutral with #6 ground. Is that normally available in a 3 wire cable?
Also, if I use individual wires, do they have to be in conduit inside the wall and ceiling?
rovers1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2010, 09:09 PM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Take a look at this chart from the NEC. I don't think you can run 100 amps in 3AWG unless you do separate strands. Cable (romex) uses the first column. Single strands in conduit use the second column. You'd need 2 hots (one for each bus), neutral and ground. You have to run single strands in conduit, they can't be loose.

Make sure the neutral and ground bus in your subpanel are NOT connected to each other.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2010, 09:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Canada has different codes then in the US

Here the power that the wire can carry is rated different if it is a cable VS single wires
Conduit is always required everywhere when it is single wires

*jinx* Hey whadayadoingusingmylink



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2010, 09:13 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Oh...didnt' see the Canada thing. And hey...I posted that pic a while ago too...yours was the first one I found in the search
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 10:02 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,813
Rewards Points: 23,968
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Individual wires must be in conduit. You can't just feed them through walls and ceilings. It doesn't matter if it is cable or individual wires in conduit. The size required is the same.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Future wire in panel? wease Electrical 20 05-10-2009 03:28 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Pool Sub Panel wire / conduit questions Al the Diy guy Electrical 23 02-03-2008 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts