Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-14-2010, 02:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 193
Default

Sub panel


Hello all – I am in the middle of a kitchen remodel and am starting on the wiring. We will be replacing our electric stove with an all gas cook-top/oven. Here’s what I want to do:
I want to take the 40 amp circuit that was feeding the old stove and bring it into a sub panel and then bring two 20 amp circuits off of that. The 40 amp circuit in the main panel is double pole and the wire has two black (hot) and one silver wire (ground). An electrician friend said I can connect one black to a hot bus bar and jump to the other. The second black would go to neutral and the silver would go to ground. This would create a single pole only panel. Sound right? Thanks
Jack E is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2010, 02:28 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Sub panels need a 4 wire feed usually...but you want only 120v
What size is the wire ? If #8 I do no think the black hot can be remarked white

Where are you located



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2010, 03:00 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,828
Rewards Points: 23,998
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Can't do it. You need a white wire for neutral. Wire under #6 is not permittd to remarked white.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2010, 04:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 193
Default


Thanks for the replies. I live in Oregon. The house was build in 1978. I think the wire on the 40 amp circut is 8 guage I have to varify. If it is 10 guage would it be possible without running additional wire? Thanks

Last edited by Jack E; 04-14-2010 at 04:19 PM.
Jack E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 05:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 75
Rewards Points: 75
Default


What type of wire are we talking about? Wire in pipe or a cable?
Shrute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 06:33 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


I have to wonder why you would install a panel for two 20 amp circuits. Is there an issue with pulling new circuits?
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 07:21 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack E View Post
Thanks for the replies. I live in Oregon. The house was build in 1978. I think the wire on the 40 amp circut is 8 guage I have to varify. If it is 10 guage would it be possible without running additional wire? Thanks
You do realize you need to keep 30" clear left to right & 36" clear in front of this panel ? Plus area above?





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 07:48 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,828
Rewards Points: 23,998
Blog Entries: 11
Default


It always amazes me that people want to install a gas stove and use the old power wire. You need to get a gas line there. Pull a new circuit at the same time. If you can get a gas pipe there how hard can it be to get a cable there.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
junkcollector (04-14-2010)
Old 04-14-2010, 08:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 75
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
It always amazes me that people want to install a gas stove and use the old power wire. You need to get a gas line there. Pull a new circuit at the same time. If you can get a gas pipe there how hard can it be to get a cable there.
Having a new circuit ran by an EC could cost $200-300 in addition to the cost of having the gas pipe installed. So it makes sense for people to inquire about rigging the existing wiring for their new purpose at a much lower cost.
Shrute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 08:41 PM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrute View Post
Having a new circuit ran by an EC could cost $200-300 in addition to the cost of having the gas pipe installed. So it makes sense for people to inquire about rigging the existing wiring for their new purpose at a much lower cost.
Makes a lot of sense. Especially when they have know clue what they are doing.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 09:38 PM   #11
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,828
Rewards Points: 23,998
Blog Entries: 11
Default


'Rigging' is the key word in that statement.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 10:18 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 193
Default


Thanks to all for the input. Scuba Dave your point is well taken regarding the surrounding dimensions for the panel; my initial thought for placement would be too small. My thought on the sub panel was to keep the existing wire in place in case future owners (or us) wanted an electric stove. I have one slot left in my panel and don't necessarily want to install a new panel as the one I have is only a few months old (I needed to replace a fed pacific.) I'm reading a strong recommendation from most of you to re-think my plan. Thanks again for the input.
Jack E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 10:57 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


If anything I'd put a sub panel in the basement if you have one
Use the 40a breaker to power it - use a small 100a panel
Just run some new wire, then you have a 40a 240v sub & can run several 120v circuits off of it

That way you have more room for circuits & the old wire can stay where it is in case its ever needed



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 07:03 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 75
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Makes a lot of sense. Especially when they have know clue what they are doing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
'Rigging' is the key word in that statement.
Exactly, that's why they come and ask. It seems sensible to ask a simple question that might save them hundreds of dollars, I do it all the time with things that I am not familiar with.
Shrute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 10:11 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 160
Rewards Points: 193
Default


I looked at my space again and realized I have a spot in the basement that should work well for a sub panel. It has the required space and the exisiting 8-2 wire will easily reach. If I proceed with the project I will check with my county code people about changing one of the hots to a neutral. It would be pretty easy to pull new wire from the main panel however...I'll have to weigh the pros and cons. Thanks again.
Jack E is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 7 09-29-2016 07:15 PM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts