Splice 6 Awg Between 8 Awg - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-12-2010, 01:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

splice 6 awg between 8 awg


I have a dock that has it's own sub-panel. The wire leading to the sub-panel from the house breaker box is 8 awg (3 stranded wires plus ground). When a storm broke my walkway to the dock, the wire broke and a 40' section has to be replaced. I accidently bought 6 awg wire and already ran it through 40' of conduit. The breaker at the house is 40amp. Can I splice the 6awg wire between the two 8 awg pieces? Thanks for your help.
darrenl is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2010, 02:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yes that's fine - larger wire is OK
Splices just can't be buried



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
darrenl (06-12-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2010, 05:15 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Scuba D,
Where does it say splices can't be buried? I have splices for #6 AL that include a piece of heat shrink and the package says it can be buried and my inspector agreed.
When the power company was out to measure up for placing a ground mounted transformer, I mentioned it to him too an he says they bury heat shrink sealed splices all the time.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-13-2010, 09:57 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


As long as the splice kit is intended and listed for direct burial, the OP can splice it and cover it with dirt. Personally I would install a hand hole and make my splice in it.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 10:15 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yup..sorry...there are splice kits meant to be buried
I actually spliced & buried one at my last house



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 01:05 PM   #6
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Personally I would install a hand hole and make my splice in it.
Could you elaborate a little on this
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 10:46 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Could you elaborate a little on this
Apologies. I don't even know why I brought up hand holes. They are really only handy for wires that are to short to splice back as they are. Direct burial splices are the way to go in either circumstance.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 12:37 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Could you elaborate a little on this
hand hole aka in ground junction box. Generally a plastic or concrete box with no bottom in it to facilitate making joints in wire/cable.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
splice in electrical box dmilne Electrical 2 02-25-2010 10:59 AM
50 Amp Circuit - Splice 6 Gauge Cable to 12-3? jodic Electrical 4 01-23-2010 12:10 PM
to splice or not to splice treedoc Electrical 4 01-19-2008 10:56 PM
Max number of wires you can splice together firemanpato Electrical 12 01-10-2008 06:46 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts