Splice 14-2 Into 12-2? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-17-2010, 10:35 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default

Splice 14-2 into 12-2?


I was reading in a book if its 12-2 all spice wires must be the same. I just wanted to verify that this is correct as the book as quite old.

I am splicing a motion sensor porch light off a near by outlet and I seen the wire was white so I bought 14-2 but once I got to the wire I noticed 12-2 was printed on wire.

Its 48" from the outlet to the lamp if it makes a difference. I have no problem getting some 12-2 I just have it all completely wired (I also added a near by switch) with 14-2 and was just about to make the final connection last night.
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2010, 10:37 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


You should stay with the same wire size. Using smaller wire means you HAVE to use a breaker sized for that wire, which is a waste since the circuit is already existing.

Do the right thing. Replace the wire with #12 and leave the 20A breaker in place.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2010, 10:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


will do, thanks. doesnt hurt to double check with people whom have worked with this before
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2010, 11:26 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,404
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default


Since you have #12 wire, there is a good chance that this circuit should not be used for lighting.

What circuit are you using to feed this light?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 11:34 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Since you have #12 wire, there is a good chance that this circuit should not be used for lighting.

What circuit are you using to feed this light?
#12 wire is OK to use for lighting under code
Canada only allows a 15a circuit for lighting, but I think #12 wire could still be used - especially on a long run for voltage drop

20a requires all #12 wire, 14g can only be on a 15a circuit



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 11:44 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,404
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default


I am aware that 12-2 can be used, but most of the time cost issues limit the use to only where required like the kitchen or bathroom receptacle circuits.

I did not what to OP to think that any circuit was acceptable as a feed for the lighting.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 03:09 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


Its a 15amp breaker.. maybe the guy had an abundance of spare 12-2?

It goes from a 15amp breaker directly to a wall box, inside that wall box there is the wire splits, one goes to a single outlet, the other goes to a switch, that switch controls two outlets in the ceiling, that is all. These outlets have florescent lighting plugged into them. (this is a detached shop)

So I have my light installed and a 14-2 wire going to a switch, then at the moment I have the other end temporary wired to a male plug and I have it pluged directly into the said GFCI outlet. All is working fine but I want the wires hidden in the wall.

Who knows who originally did the wiring, maybe its a fire waiting to happen

Any pointers would be great!

Thanks!

Last edited by cbzdel; 05-17-2010 at 03:14 PM. Reason: spelling
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 03:13 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I used to use 12-2 for some lights & a 20a breaker
Back when a roll was only $29

Is there a sub feeding the detached structure ?
Or just the 12-2 ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 03:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


"sub feeding the structure"

I am new to electrical terms, but I believe so. At the house there is a very large breaker labeled shop, I dont recall the size, (there may be more than one as there are a few not labled) then in the shop there is a breaker panel as well. There are (3) breakers total if I recall correctly.
1 - for the above said circuit
2 - for 5 misc outlets along the walls
3 - a 240 volt outlet
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
splice in electrical box dmilne Electrical 2 02-25-2010 10:59 AM
50 Amp Circuit - Splice 6 Gauge Cable to 12-3? jodic Electrical 4 01-23-2010 12:10 PM
cable splice kit instead of juction box? pat72 Electrical 18 07-21-2008 05:12 PM
to splice or not to splice treedoc Electrical 4 01-19-2008 10:56 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts