Smart Switch Connection - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By joed
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 10-28-2019, 01:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Smart switch connection


Hello everyone,

I need help with trying to replace my traditional switch with a wifi smart switch.
I have managed to replace it myself to a point of working. However, I have noticed that by doing so, my lights in the hallway and other room stopped working. After removing the switch and replacing it with the original, the lights started working again.
I have attached a photo of the original switch, as you can see there’s some kind of cables which sort of return on the switch itself which confuses me.
I have also attached a photo of the smart switch that I would like to wire it to.
Any suggestions?
Appreciate your assistance.




Kind regards

Last edited by joed; 10-29-2019 at 06:58 AM. Reason: fix image links
Smarta is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2019, 01:35 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


Re-posting links.

ibb.co/6RCC5Z7
ibb.co/Gd7vzG4
Smarta is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2019, 02:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,444
Rewards Points: 680
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


Your photos show the back of the smart switch, and the back of the smart switch wired with 1/2 a dozen blue wires and no photo of the wiring you're connecting to.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2019, 03:37 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,298
Rewards Points: 31,904
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


What is your location? How do you know that blue wire is neutral? It is the same colour as all the rest of the wires.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:20 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


Hello both of you,

The picture with blue wires represents the existing condition of a standard switch. I need to re-connect these blue wires to a smart which which is shown on a second picture.

I have checked the wires with an electricity checking device and also looked where the wires are connected to at the moment (L) (N) etc. and indicated that on my sketch.

Hope that clarifies it.

The location is in Dubai, UAE.
Smarta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:33 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,298
Rewards Points: 31,904
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


I know nothing about the Dubai wiring systems. I will bow out of this one.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 12:59 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,539
Rewards Points: 3,008
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarta View Post
I have attached a photo of the original switch, as you can see there’s some kind of cables which sort of return on the switch itself which confuses me.
I have also attached a photo of the smart switch that I would like to wire it to.



Are you sure that the wire which you have marked as such is a Neutral and how did you determine that?
If it is a Neutral, than you have a two pole switch, which switches both the Line and the Neutral.

The wires (NOT cables) which "sort of return on the switch itself" are Links, for some purpose.
You also appear to have three wires going to the light(s) (?).
If one is a Neutral, are the other two indicative of a two-way switch (to use UK terminology - because of the recommendation below.) so, is there another switch which also controls the light(s) concerned?

More knowledge about the existing switch may help (make and type number, photo of the existing switch from the opposite [bottom] edge, photo of the front of the switch etc.)


Also, I strongly suggest that you post this question (with all the photos) on the UK site of https://www.diynot.com/diy/forums/electrics-abroad/.

That site is "closer to home" and ths size an shape of the switches concerned appear to be the same as UK standard switches, operating on 240 V.

Watchers of that site may be more familiar with UAE wiring practices.
FrodoOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 01:07 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,444
Rewards Points: 680
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


I'm unfamiliar with your wiring system. But if the picture showing the blue wires is a "dumb" switch you have labeled one wire as neutral. Why would a mechanical switch have a neutral connected to it? I think the wire labeled live is jumpered 2 times on the switch - if that's a 3 switch unit. Is there a group of wire in the box connected to each other where 1 wire from each cable or conduit/raceway connected together?
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 06:58 AM   #9
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,298
Rewards Points: 31,904
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


I fixed the image links so the images now appear in the post.
FrodoOne likes this.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 06:26 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,539
Rewards Points: 3,008
Default

Re: Smart switch connection


I find it quite regrettable that the OP (Smata)) has not deigned to reply during the last seven days to any response given and (also) has NOT yet posted on the UK site to which I referred him/her.

One must wonder concerning persons with (obviously) little experience who post questions on sites such as these and then (seemingly) ignore any such advice or do not pursue it any further, as had been suggested - in "good faith" by myself an others.
FrodoOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts