Should I Re-hook Up My Panel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 04-19-2010, 10:10 PM   #1
vdu
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Should I re-hook up my panel?


I have de-commissioned several appliances (base-board electric heaters, window air conditioning unit).
I also need to add 2 more wires which may needs up to slot (1 wire needs 2 slots and the other needs 1).

So I looked at the panel and how the horror. Wires are all over places and it's hard to insert in another one. Not only that, there are only a few labels here and there and some are un-intelligible.

I will need to find out which cables I have decommissioned. I also need to find out which wire is responsible for which outlets/light switches.

Then somehow insert new wires in. This when I want to redo the hookup.

My plan is this:

1) Find out all the breakers and where the outlets/switches are affected.
This can be trial and errors. It's a relatively large house. Any idea how best to do this?

2) Label existing wires with some tag and put the ampage on it (based on the breakers). If not, I have to find the gauge (by reading or measure the diameter) later.
The information is for granted and will be verified later. But at least I have a base line.

3) Remove all the wires from the breakers.

4) Start putting them back in an orderly fashion.

Would someone please advice me on what best path to go? Should I just go the dirty way and try to insert one into an open slot once I find it? Or should I re-layout wires in the panel to make it ok in the future.
vdu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-19-2010, 11:34 PM   #2
vdu
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

It looks like re-connect is the way to go


I found this circuit detector product here:

http://www.acehardwareoutlet.com/%28...x?SKU=3200961&

Also available elsewhere.
I probably need a helper. Anyone have experience with this one? How about equivalent product in similar price range, but works better? Thanks.
vdu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-26-2010, 09:46 AM   #3
vdu
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

the tool didn't work well


it just works on the basement, same area as the fusebox. So, it appears that it has distance limitation. Also, not all path in the basement works.

Not recommended at al.

I ended up having someone to help out by keep turning on and off the breakers.

One thing I noticed was that there are about 4 circuit breakers (maybe 6-7 pair of wires) responsible for all lights and plugs in the house. That's pretty crazy. I thought they would balance them out, after reserve some for 240V.
vdu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 7 09-29-2016 07:15 PM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
240v sub panel hook up with no neutral ut74 Electrical 7 03-07-2008 07:30 PM
100 amp sub panel hook up? ponch37300 Electrical 24 11-30-2007 11:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts