Sharing An Outlet Box For A Splice - Code? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-24-2010, 10:20 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: northern NJ
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 97
Default

sharing an outlet box for a splice - code?


is there any code violation if i have this situation (indoor)--

>a 2-gang outlet box, has two duplex outlets, one on breaker A, the other on breaker B, each being fed with 12-2 romex

AND

>> there is a cable splice (romex in <> romex out) and these cables are on a third breaker (let us say C).

ideally, i would not have one box being served by multiple circuits but this is a tiled wall so adding switch/outlet boxes will require a major surgery to the wall.

thanks
drgkjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2010, 11:27 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,413
Rewards Points: 3,662
Default


There is no problems with multiple circuits in the same box. you do need to tie all the ground together and also have enough cubic inch capacity for all the wires.

On a side note, I think I would label the back of the trim plate with all the correct circuit numbers that are in the box.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2010, 08:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: northern NJ
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 97
Default


thanks jim...

the double-gang box has an inch to spare in volume per code though it does not look that crowded and i follow the ground (ing) rules (no pun intended) seriously for my own safety.

good suggestion on marking the breaker-numbers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
There is no problems with multiple circuits in the same box. you do need to tie all the ground together and also have enough cubic inch capacity for all the wires.

On a side note, I think I would label the back of the trim plate with all the correct circuit numbers that are in the box.
drgkjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2010, 08:30 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default


As Jim mentioned, your box needs to be big enough for all those.

The minimum size box you need is 13 conductor allowances x 2.25 cu. in. for each = 29.25 cu. in. box space.

If using a plastic box, the box volume will be molded into the box.

If using a metal box, you would have the same required volume as long as the romex clamps have their actual clamping mechanism outside of the box (since it takes up mimimal space on the inside).
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 05:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: northern NJ
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 97
Default


i am planing to use a carlon double gang 34 ci.

thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by williswires View Post
As Jim mentioned, your box needs to be big enough for all those.

The minimum size box you need is 13 conductor allowances x 2.25 cu. in. for each = 29.25 cu. in. box space.

If using a plastic box, the box volume will be molded into the box.

If using a metal box, you would have the same required volume as long as the romex clamps have their actual clamping mechanism outside of the box (since it takes up mimimal space on the inside).
drgkjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:02 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southeastern Massachusetts
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 91
Default

sharing an outlet box


I believe I have a similar situation with an outlet box to the right of my kitchen sink. Half the box is a duplex switch, the other half is a duplex receptacle.

I have a feed coming in from one circuit, providing power to a switched kitchen light and a switched outdoor flood light.

I have another feed from a different circuit feeding the receptacle, and then a daisy chain to a downstream receptacle.

So it has been said that its OK to have multiple circuits in one box, but what if everything is wired with the old cloth-covered NM with no ground?
debiasio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:09 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Still Ok to have multiple circuits in the junction box



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 03:36 PM
washer/dryer frying my outlet dontwannadiy Electrical 15 07-27-2009 11:52 PM
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 10:27 PM
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 08:17 PM
1950's Roof Framing Strength KempLN Building & Construction 21 06-17-2006 10:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts