Service Pole Installation - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 01-22-2015, 05:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Service Pole Installation


My wife and I have moved our double-wide on a piece of property that needs to have a service pole installed. After doing "amp loads" of research, I cannot decide what route to go. It is required to have a disconnect below the meter mounted on the pole. My question is what is the best method while keeping it budget friendly?

We have a house that has a 200 Amp main breaker which is about 100 feet from the pole. I am also putting in a 8x12 storage shed/temporary workshop that will have about 60 Amps and then I will be building a bigger workshop in the future with about 100 Amps. The breaker box in the house does not have any available spaces so I would like all three to be powered individually from the service pole. I've thought about doing a 200 Amp main breaker with feed through lugs which would go to the house and then have 60 amp and 100 amp breakers to the shed and future workshop. My question is does the feed through override the main breaker in the box? If I were to flip the main breaker, would the house remain powered or does the main breaker control the feed through and breakers? I appreciate all your help and feel free to ask any questions. Thanks
MKShultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2015, 11:26 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Louisiana
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 121
Default


If you have a mobile home supply company nearby they sometimes sell the pole, weather head, meter socket and a main service disconnect breaker box as a pre-assembled unit. The one that I purchased has a 200a main breaker that when in the off position kill's power to all of the other breakers and the feed through.
jrepp44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2015, 04:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 36,916
Rewards Points: 18,974
Default


Budget or not great time to be contacting a real licensed electrician on this one.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
disconnect , feed through lug , main breaker panel , subpanel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!! How do I add 100amp service to outbuilding/ Pole Building DJ12 Electrical 3 03-17-2013 09:32 AM
Upgrading/relocating main service shooter1951 Electrical 16 10-23-2012 11:47 AM
Need help installing new service and making old service a sub panel fightermage Electrical 9 09-26-2012 08:48 PM
Single Pole vs. Double Pole Thermostat dforeid Electrical 14 08-26-2012 08:12 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts