Securing A Wire Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-08-2010, 05:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 47
Question

Securing a wire question


Hello -

I've just ran Romex cable thru my metal conduit into a junction box. Do I need to/or how do I secure the cable inside of the metal box? The cable enters the box via an offset screw connector from the conduit.

Thanks.
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 05:38 PM   #2
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


You need to secure the ground wire to the metal box with a green ground screw and then secure the NM(romex) within 12" of the top of the pipe.

You did put a protective plastic bushing at the top of the pipe didnt you?
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 05:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 47
Default


...maybe that is what I forgot.

What does a plastic bushing look like?
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 05:45 PM   #4
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


This is one type you could use if you install a connector on the top end. They also make some push in ones. The bushing is not to secure the NM but to protect it from abrasion. The staple within 12" is to secure the NM.
Attached Images
 
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 05:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 47
Cool


...thanks CodeOne! I'm off to Home Depot now to put these in. Good thing I haven't pulled the good wire thru yet, I just did a test with some spare stuff.

All you DIY readers rock! Thanks for all the help
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:32 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 260
Default


I am not 100% sure but I believe that you are NOT allowed to run romex in conduit.
paul100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by paul100 View Post
I am not 100% sure but I believe that you are NOT allowed to run romex in conduit.
I was taught you are 100% correct!
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:47 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 47
Default

...?


why couldn't I run romex in conduit? I've got 12/2 yellow indoor wire for the conduit in my attached indoor garage. What type of wire am I supposed to use?
Attached Images
 
dgates12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:50 PM   #9
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Look in the 2008 NEC at code section 334.15(C).

In Unfinished Basements And Crawl Spaces.

"NM cable installed on the wall of an unfinished basementshall be permitted to be installed in a listed conduit or tubing or shall be protected in accordance with 300.4. Conduit or tubingshall be provided with a suitable insulating bushing or an adapter at the point the cable enters the raceway. The NM sheath shall extend through the conduit or tubing and into the device or outlet box not less than 1/4". The cable shall be secured within 12" of the point where the cable enters the conduit or tubing. Metal conduit, tubing, and metal outlet boxes shall be connected to an equipment grounding conductor."
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:53 PM   #10
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Is your garage finished?
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:53 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yup, NM in conduit is OK
The conduit has to be sized larger as the cable takes up more space then (3) THWN wires

12-2 is .1320 in size. 1 cable 1/2" is OK



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:56 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 260
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
Look in the 2008 NEC at code section 334.15(C).

In Unfinished Basements And Crawl Spaces.

"NM cable installed on the wall of an unfinished basementshall be permitted to be installed in a listed conduit or tubing or shall be protected in accordance with 300.4. Conduit or tubingshall be provided with a suitable insulating bushing or an adapter at the point the cable enters the raceway. The NM sheath shall extend through the conduit or tubing and into the device or outlet box not less than 1/4". The cable shall be secured within 12" of the point where the cable enters the conduit or tubing. Metal conduit, tubing, and metal outlet boxes shall be connected to an equipment grounding conductor."

Is this code new for the 2008 edition of the NEC?
paul100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:58 PM   #13
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Also look at article 300.12(C) Exception

Exception No.1: Short sections of raceways used to provide
support or protection of cable assemblies from physical
damage shall not be required to be mechanically
continuous.

NM Is a cable Assembly
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:59 PM   #14
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by paul100 View Post
Is this code new for the 2008 edition of the NEC?
This is a new part for 2008.

However the second one I refered to is not.

300.12(C)Exception
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:59 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Well apparently my instructor was a little off when he told us that!! Thanks for the information.
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low Voltage Wire Shorting Rdakota06 Electrical 3 07-22-2009 01:15 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
3 wire to 4 wire question macmouse Electrical 24 05-01-2008 05:34 AM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts