Running Wire To Box Between Two Studs - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-21-2010, 02:16 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 24
Default

Running wire to box between two studs


Hello,

I am in the process of relocating a light fixture to better center it over a bathroom sink. This photo illustrates what I intend to do.



I expect I will use a box like this to get it centered between the studs.

My questions relate to the wiring. It looks like the wiring I have is too short to make it to the new box. I also figure i would need fully sheathed wiring until it gets into the box, is this correct?

This wiring originates from another light on the same wall (two lights over two sinks in a bathroom), about 6 feet away. Do I have any options beside replacing the wiring from the other light to this one or putting an accessible junction in the wall?

Last, this wire (or the new one) will come through a hole in the stud, then travel to the box mounted between the two studs. I seem to remember reading somewhere that a wire has to be secured to the stud within a certain distance from an electrical box. Does such a rule apply in this case, where the box is between two studs?

Thank you for any advice!
Eclipse99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2010, 07:02 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yes, the sheathing must be inside the box. You can replace the wire, or leave it in the original box and add a new wire between the boxes. The original box cannot be covered/hidden with drywall, but can have a blank plate as a cover.
Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2010, 01:02 PM   #3
Handyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oakville, Ont, Canada
Posts: 806
Rewards Points: 520
Default


IMO you should be able to staple the wire on the right side of the stud just before it enters the hole. And yes, run a new wire and chuck the old one.

Just curious...how were you planning on mounting the new box?
canadaclub is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2010, 01:16 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 24
Default


I was thinking I would use a box like this:
Is this box OK for this application?

When I run the new wire across the wall, is it usually better from a drywall repair standpoint to cut one large section out of the drywall or smaller sections at each stud along the way? I'm going about 6 feet, and have no attic access. This assumes I won't be able to use the old wire to fish the new one.

Thanks!
Eclipse99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 01:22 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,824
Rewards Points: 23,990
Blog Entries: 11
Default


A hole counts as secured. The cable must be replaced or an accessible junction box used.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 05:09 PM   #6
Handyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oakville, Ont, Canada
Posts: 806
Rewards Points: 520
Default


Sure, that box should work fine although you can buy standard boxes with the brackets also. As far as drywalling goes, you will save time if you just cut a long rectangle but it depends on how good you are at drywall repair If you do the rectangle you can install 2x4's to mount just a regular octo-box to save some money.
canadaclub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 05:20 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Is the existing box that you are keeping to the left or to the right of the new location?
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently. RyanD Electrical 7 08-07-2009 02:33 PM
Requirements for running wire under mobile home? MikeVila Electrical 9 11-03-2008 08:41 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts